Lincoln County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1382-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0451-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lincoln County is $1,138 a month, up 8.0% from $1,054 in FY2026. Lincoln County belongs to the Lincoln County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lincoln County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,003$917+9.4%$903 – $1,103
1 bedroom$1,045$953+9.7%$941 – $1,149
2 bedrooms$1,138$1,054+8.0%$1,025 – $1,251
3 bedrooms$1,576$1,461+7.9%$1,419 – $1,733
4 bedrooms$1,902$1,728+10.1%$1,712 – $2,092

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lincoln County that is typically $1,025 to $1,251 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,821median income of renter households
$1,015Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,821 can afford about $1,071 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,138 is $67 (6.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,968 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lincoln County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,015 ±$67
Median income of renter households$42,821 ±$4,823
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.7% ±6.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.1% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,834

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$727$1,015+39.6%
Median renter household income$32,127$42,821+33.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.4%41.7%+1.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,620 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
28006$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,730$2,130
28021$980$1,020$1,120$1,430$1,730
28033$940$970$1,060$1,410$1,730
28034$940$980$1,070$1,310$1,660
28037$1,160$1,200$1,320$1,800$2,180
28080$1,170$1,220$1,330$1,840$2,220
28090$850$870$1,010$1,390$1,560
28092$960$1,000$1,090$1,510$1,820
28093$1,010$1,050$1,140$1,580$1,910
28164$1,190$1,240$1,350$1,720$2,150
28168$890$920$1,030$1,360$1,650
28650$860$870$1,010$1,330$1,560
28673$1,360$1,360$1,620$1,980$2,410

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lincoln County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,600 (FY2025: $99,000, +6.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,200
+8.0%
$25,400
+8.3%
$28,550
+7.1%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,000
+8.3%
$42,250
+8.2%
$47,550
+8.2%
$52,800
+8.2%
$57,050
+8.2%
$61,250
+8.1%
$65,500
+8.2%
$69,700
+8.1%
Low income (80%)$59,150
+8.1%
$67,600
+8.2%
$76,050
+8.2%
$84,500
+8.2%
$91,300
+8.2%
$98,050
+8.2%
$104,800
+8.2%
$111,550
+8.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina