Rowan County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0121-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rowan County is $1,262 a month, up 5.5% from $1,196 in FY2026. Rowan County belongs to the Rowan County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Rowan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$992$952+4.2%$893 – $1,091
1 bedroom$1,012$958+5.6%$911 – $1,113
2 bedrooms$1,262$1,196+5.5%$1,136 – $1,388
3 bedrooms$1,604$1,573+2.0%$1,444 – $1,764
4 bedrooms$2,109$2,006+5.1%$1,899 – $2,319

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Rowan County that is typically $1,136 to $1,388 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,167median income of renter households
$1,013Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,167 can afford about $1,104 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,262 is $158 (14.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,432 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Rowan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,013 ±$35
Median income of renter households$44,167 ±$5,838
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.7% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.8% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,884

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$772$1,013+31.2%
Median renter household income$32,016$44,167+38.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.2%46.7%+5.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,020 to $2,040 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27013$1,060$1,100$1,210$1,630$2,030
27054$890$940$1,100$1,430$1,820
28023$950$970$1,210$1,540$2,020
28036$1,800$1,880$2,040$2,510$3,190
28039$1,030$1,050$1,310$1,660$2,190
28041$900$910$1,140$1,450$1,910
28071$900$930$1,120$1,420$1,820
28072$900$910$1,140$1,450$1,910
28081$1,130$1,170$1,350$1,670$2,160
28083$1,220$1,260$1,420$1,750$2,250
28088$1,030$1,060$1,280$1,600$2,090
28115$1,300$1,360$1,490$1,970$2,480
28125$1,100$1,130$1,390$1,780$2,330
28127$790$790$1,020$1,380$1,520
28137$1,000$1,010$1,310$1,770$1,940
28138$990$1,010$1,250$1,580$2,070
28144$1,030$1,050$1,310$1,660$2,190
28145$990$1,010$1,260$1,600$2,110
28146$900$910$1,140$1,450$1,910
28147$1,040$1,060$1,320$1,680$2,210
28159$1,010$1,030$1,290$1,640$2,160
28625$1,020$1,070$1,160$1,540$1,940

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Rowan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,000 (FY2025: $89,800, −12.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,500
−5.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,050
+1.7%
Very low income (50%)$29,200
−4.9%
$33,400
−4.8%
$37,550
−4.8%
$41,700
−4.9%
$45,050
−5.0%
$48,400
−4.9%
$51,750
−4.8%
$55,050
−4.8%
Low income (80%)$46,700
−5.0%
$53,400
−4.9%
$60,050
−4.9%
$66,700
−4.9%
$72,050
−4.9%
$77,400
−4.9%
$82,750
−4.9%
$88,050
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina