Moore County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2232-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1161-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Moore County is $1,223 a month, down 9.9% from $1,358 in FY2026. Moore County belongs to the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Moore County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,042$1,157−9.9%$938 – $1,146
1 bedroom$1,116$1,239−9.9%$1,005 – $1,227
2 bedrooms$1,223$1,358−9.9%$1,101 – $1,345
3 bedrooms$1,701$1,889−10.0%$1,531 – $1,871
4 bedrooms$2,051$2,278−10.0%$1,846 – $2,256

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Moore County that is typically $1,101 to $1,345 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,970median income of renter households
$1,254Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,970 can afford about $1,174 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,223 is $49 (4.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,028 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Moore County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,254 ±$79
Median income of renter households$46,970 ±$5,696
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.8% ±3.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.7% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,111

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$879$1,254+42.7%
Median renter household income$38,641$46,970+21.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.2%48.8%+9.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,020 to $1,800 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27208$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27209$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
27242$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
27252$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27259$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
27281$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
27325$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27330$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27341$880$920$1,020$1,340$1,600
27356$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
27376$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
28315$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
28326$1,260$1,280$1,490$2,040$2,480
28327$1,260$1,350$1,480$2,060$2,480
28347$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
28350$1,250$1,340$1,460$2,030$2,440
28370$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
28373$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
28374$1,530$1,640$1,800$2,500$3,010
28387$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
28388$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
28394$1,330$1,420$1,550$2,160$2,610

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Moore County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,300 (FY2025: $109,000, −2.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,350
−2.2%
$25,550
−2.1%
$28,750
−2.0%
$33,000
+1.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,250
−2.1%
$42,550
−2.1%
$47,850
−2.1%
$53,150
−2.1%
$57,450
−2.0%
$61,700
−2.1%
$65,950
−2.1%
$70,200
−2.1%
Low income (80%)$59,550
−2.1%
$68,050
−2.2%
$76,550
−2.2%
$85,050
−2.1%
$91,900
−2.1%
$98,700
−2.1%
$105,500
−2.1%
$112,300
−2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina