Cumberland County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4762-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3341-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$65,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cumberland County is $1,476 a month, up 18.0% from $1,251 in FY2026. Cumberland County belongs to the Fayetteville, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cumberland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,302$1,090+19.4%$1,172 – $1,432
1 bedroom$1,334$1,113+19.9%$1,201 – $1,467
2 bedrooms$1,476$1,251+18.0%$1,329 – $1,623
3 bedrooms$1,937$1,667+16.2%$1,744 – $2,130
4 bedrooms$2,380$2,068+15.1%$2,142 – $2,618

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cumberland County that is typically $1,329 to $1,623 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,059median income of renter households
$1,222Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,059 can afford about $1,151 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,476 is $325 (28.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $59,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,136 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cumberland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,222 ±$15
Median income of renter households$46,059 ±$1,518
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.9% ±1.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.3% ±1.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)54,133

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$941$1,222+29.9%
Median renter household income$34,430$46,059+33.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.4%51.9%−0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,130 to $1,760 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
28301$1,100$1,130$1,250$1,640$2,020
28302$1,310$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,390
28303$1,300$1,330$1,470$1,930$2,370
28304$1,510$1,540$1,710$2,250$2,760
28305$1,180$1,210$1,340$1,760$2,160
28306$1,120$1,140$1,270$1,670$2,050
28307$1,550$1,590$1,760$2,310$2,840
28308$1,300$1,320$1,490$1,990$2,430
28309$1,310$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,390
28310$1,340$1,370$1,560$2,070$2,540
28311$1,320$1,360$1,500$1,970$2,420
28312$1,050$1,080$1,190$1,560$1,920
28314$1,440$1,470$1,630$2,140$2,630
28318$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870
28331$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870
28334$1,060$1,080$1,220$1,500$1,980
28342$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870
28344$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870
28348$1,350$1,380$1,530$2,010$2,470
28356$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870
28371$1,100$1,110$1,310$1,700$2,040
28382$990$1,010$1,190$1,510$1,870
28384$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870
28390$1,140$1,150$1,320$1,780$2,170
28391$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870
28395$1,180$1,210$1,340$1,760$2,160
28399$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870
28441$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cumberland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,900 (FY2025: $79,000, +3.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,200
+3.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$54,100
+3.7%
Very low income (50%)$28,700
+3.8%
$32,800
+3.8%
$36,900
+3.8%
$40,950
+3.7%
$44,250
+3.6%
$47,550
+3.7%
$50,800
+3.7%
$54,100
+3.7%
Low income (80%)$45,850
+3.6%
$52,400
+3.6%
$58,950
+3.6%
$65,500
+3.6%
$70,750
+3.6%
$76,000
+3.6%
$81,250
+3.6%
$86,500
+3.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina