Davidson County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0872-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9991-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Davidson County is $1,087 a month, up 13.2% from $960 in FY2026. Davidson County belongs to the Davidson County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Davidson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$959$816+17.5%$864 – $1,054
1 bedroom$999$876+14.0%$900 – $1,098
2 bedrooms$1,087$960+13.2%$979 – $1,195
3 bedrooms$1,505$1,316+14.4%$1,355 – $1,655
4 bedrooms$1,817$1,591+14.2%$1,636 – $1,998

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Davidson County that is typically $979 to $1,195 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,958median income of renter households
$901Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,958 can afford about $1,049 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,087 is $38 (3.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,132 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Davidson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$901 ±$33
Median income of renter households$41,958 ±$2,408
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.1% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.3% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)16,374

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$720$901+25.1%
Median renter household income$30,551$41,958+37.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.0%42.1%−3.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,450 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27012$1,200$1,330$1,450$1,930$2,350
27107$960$1,060$1,160$1,550$1,880
27127$1,150$1,280$1,400$1,850$2,250
27239$890$930$1,010$1,380$1,660
27262$1,080$1,130$1,230$1,600$1,880
27265$1,200$1,260$1,380$1,790$2,090
27284$1,180$1,330$1,450$1,910$2,320
27292$920$960$1,040$1,440$1,740
27293$960$1,000$1,090$1,510$1,820
27294$960$1,000$1,090$1,510$1,820
27295$960$1,000$1,090$1,510$1,820
27299$1,020$1,070$1,160$1,610$1,940
27351$920$960$1,040$1,440$1,740
27360$940$980$1,070$1,470$1,770
27373$960$1,000$1,090$1,510$1,820
27374$960$1,000$1,090$1,510$1,820
28127$790$790$1,020$1,380$1,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Davidson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,000 (FY2025: $80,300, +7.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
+7.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+5.1%
Very low income (50%)$30,100
+6.9%
$34,400
+7.0%
$38,700
+7.1%
$43,000
+7.1%
$46,450
+7.0%
$49,900
+7.1%
$53,350
+7.1%
$56,800
+7.2%
Low income (80%)$48,200
+7.1%
$55,050
+7.1%
$61,950
+7.1%
$68,800
+7.1%
$74,350
+7.1%
$79,850
+7.1%
$85,350
+7.1%
$90,850
+7.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina