Washington County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7181-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Washington County is $939 a month, up 1.1% from $929 in FY2026. Washington County belongs to the Washington County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Washington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$671$664+1.1%$604 – $738
1 bedroom$718$708+1.4%$647 – $789
2 bedrooms$939$929+1.1%$846 – $1,032
3 bedrooms$1,300$1,226+6.0%$1,170 – $1,430
4 bedrooms$1,343$1,323+1.5%$1,209 – $1,477

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Washington County that is typically $846 to $1,032 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,345median income of renter households
$744Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,345 can afford about $859 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $939 is $80 (9.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,804 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Washington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$744 ±$195
Median income of renter households$34,345 ±$11,115
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.2% ±13.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.1% ±10.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)889

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$608$744+22.4%
Median renter household income$41,026$34,345−16.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.1%52.2%+17.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Washington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,500 (FY2025: $89,000, −6.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,800
−4.8%
$21,640
+1.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,650
−4.8%
$33,850
−4.9%
$38,100
−4.9%
$42,300
−4.9%
$45,700
−5.0%
$49,100
−4.9%
$52,500
−4.9%
$55,850
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$47,400
−4.9%
$54,200
−4.9%
$60,950
−4.9%
$67,700
−4.9%
$73,150
−4.9%
$78,550
−4.9%
$83,950
−4.9%
$89,400
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky