Carroll County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0722-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8191-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carroll County is $1,072 a month, up 10.1% from $974 in FY2026. Carroll County belongs to the Carroll County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Carroll County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$766$696+10.1%$690 – $842
1 bedroom$819$746+9.8%$738 – $900
2 bedrooms$1,072$974+10.1%$965 – $1,179
3 bedrooms$1,277$1,168+9.3%$1,150 – $1,404
4 bedrooms$1,409$1,290+9.2%$1,269 – $1,549

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Carroll County that is typically $965 to $1,179 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,457median income of renter households
$910Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
34%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,457 can afford about $1,061 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,072 is $11 (1.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,592 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Carroll County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$910 ±$73
Median income of renter households$42,457 ±$12,257
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)33.6% ±12.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.7% ±9.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,297

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$650$910+40.0%
Median renter household income$23,585$42,457+80.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.1%33.6%−14.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Carroll County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,300 (FY2025: $80,000, −0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,550
+5.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+6.8%
$48,800
+9.9%
$51,950
+9.9%
Very low income (50%)$27,550
+9.8%
$31,500
+9.9%
$35,450
+9.9%
$39,350
+9.9%
$42,500
+9.8%
$45,650
+9.9%
$48,800
+9.9%
$51,950
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$44,100
+9.8%
$50,400
+9.9%
$56,700
+9.9%
$62,950
+9.9%
$68,000
+9.9%
$73,050
+9.8%
$78,100
+9.8%
$83,100
+9.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky