Todd County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8061-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Todd County is $1,054 a month, up 14.8% from $918 in FY2026. Todd County belongs to the Todd County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Todd County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$753$656+14.8%$678 – $828
1 bedroom$806$700+15.1%$726 – $886
2 bedrooms$1,054$918+14.8%$949 – $1,159
3 bedrooms$1,256$1,151+9.1%$1,131 – $1,381
4 bedrooms$1,466$1,351+8.5%$1,320 – $1,612

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Todd County that is typically $949 to $1,159 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$24,185median income of renter households (low reliability)
$851Median gross rent, all units
42%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $24,185 can afford about $605 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,054 is $449 (74.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,944 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Todd County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$851 ±$116
Median income of renter households$24,185 ±$12,939
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.8% ±8.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.6% ±9.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)760

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$637$851+33.6%
Median renter household income$29,367$24,185−17.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.3%38.8%+6.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Todd County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,100 (FY2025: $76,900, −1.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,000
−0.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,150
+2.3%
$47,200
−1.0%
$50,250
−1.1%
Very low income (50%)$26,650
−1.1%
$30,450
−1.1%
$34,250
−1.2%
$38,050
−1.0%
$41,100
−1.1%
$44,150
−1.1%
$47,200
−1.0%
$50,250
−1.1%
Low income (80%)$42,650
−0.9%
$48,750
−0.9%
$54,850
−0.9%
$60,900
−1.0%
$65,800
−1.0%
$70,650
−1.0%
$75,550
−1.0%
$80,400
−1.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky