Shelby County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1492-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9981-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$104,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shelby County is $1,149 a month, up 0.5% from $1,143 in FY2026. Shelby County belongs to the Shelby County, KY HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Shelby County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$873$954−8.5%$786 – $960
1 bedroom$998$1,027−2.8%$899 – $1,097
2 bedrooms$1,149$1,143+0.5%$1,035 – $1,263
3 bedrooms$1,369$1,417−3.4%$1,233 – $1,505
4 bedrooms$1,692$1,697−0.3%$1,523 – $1,861

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Shelby County that is typically $1,035 to $1,263 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,399median income of renter households
$1,033Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,399 can afford about $1,110 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,149 is $39 (3.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,364 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Shelby County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,033 ±$49
Median income of renter households$44,399 ±$8,849
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.4% ±8.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.8% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,272

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$849$1,033+21.7%
Median renter household income$38,086$44,399+16.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.4%39.4%−2.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,820 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
40003$940$1,020$1,210$1,500$1,840
40014$1,040$1,130$1,360$1,740$2,000
40019$780$850$1,010$1,300$1,500
40022$870$990$1,150$1,390$1,690
40023$1,160$1,260$1,540$1,980$2,290
40046$810$910$1,090$1,370$1,600
40056$1,190$1,290$1,560$1,990$2,290
40057$1,060$1,170$1,390$1,740$2,040
40065$880$1,010$1,160$1,380$1,710
40066$870$1,000$1,150$1,370$1,690
40067$1,060$1,180$1,390$1,720$2,050
40068$990$1,080$1,300$1,650$1,910
40071$850$920$1,110$1,420$1,630
40076$840$1,000$1,150$1,410$1,700
40245$1,390$1,520$1,820$2,320$2,680
40342$860$1,020$1,120$1,380$1,570
40601$820$940$1,180$1,510$1,870

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Shelby County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $104,900 (FY2025: $105,800, −0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,050
−0.9%
$25,200
−0.8%
$28,350
−0.9%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,750
−0.8%
$42,000
−0.8%
$47,250
−0.8%
$52,450
−0.9%
$56,650
−0.9%
$60,850
−0.9%
$65,050
−0.8%
$69,250
−0.9%
Low income (80%)$58,750
−0.9%
$67,150
−0.9%
$75,550
−0.9%
$83,900
−0.9%
$90,650
−0.9%
$97,350
−0.9%
$104,050
−0.9%
$110,750
−0.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky