McCracken County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1312-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in McCracken County is $1,131 a month, up 6.9% from $1,058 in FY2026. McCracken County belongs to the McCracken County, KY HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in McCracken County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$788$729+8.1%$710 – $866
1 bedroom$924$851+8.6%$832 – $1,016
2 bedrooms$1,131$1,058+6.9%$1,018 – $1,244
3 bedrooms$1,348$1,269+6.2%$1,214 – $1,482
4 bedrooms$1,616$1,775−9.0%$1,455 – $1,777

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in McCracken County that is typically $1,018 to $1,244 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,433median income of renter households
$898Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,433 can afford about $886 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,131 is $245 (27.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,716 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

McCracken County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$898 ±$40
Median income of renter households$35,433 ±$4,315
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.6% ±5.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.1% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,155

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$717$898+25.2%
Median renter household income$27,969$35,433+26.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.4%43.6%−0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $960 to $1,250 depending on the ZIP code.

All 9 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
42001$850$1,000$1,220$1,450$1,740
42002$790$920$1,130$1,350$1,610
42003$660$770$960$1,150$1,600
42027$740$830$1,050$1,330$1,600
42029$720$910$1,010$1,390$1,600
42053$830$940$1,190$1,420$1,630
42069$690$770$960$1,240$1,600
42082$690$820$970$1,260$1,600
42086$870$1,020$1,250$1,490$1,790

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for McCracken County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,400 (FY2025: $90,200, +13.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,850
+10.0%
$23,800
+9.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,750
+10.0%
$39,700
+10.0%
$44,650
+10.0%
$49,600
+10.0%
$53,600
+9.9%
$57,550
+9.9%
$61,500
+9.9%
$65,500
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$55,550
+9.9%
$63,500
+10.0%
$71,400
+9.9%
$79,350
+10.0%
$85,700
+9.9%
$92,050
+10.0%
$98,400
+9.9%
$104,750
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky