Pike County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8371-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$66,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pike County is $1,095 a month, up 12.1% from $977 in FY2026. Pike County belongs to the Pike County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pike County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$763$698+9.3%$687 – $839
1 bedroom$837$745+12.3%$754 – $920
2 bedrooms$1,095$977+12.1%$986 – $1,204
3 bedrooms$1,305$1,171+11.4%$1,175 – $1,435
4 bedrooms$1,812$1,552+16.8%$1,631 – $1,993

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pike County that is typically $986 to $1,204 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$24,692median income of renter households
$858Median gross rent, all units
42%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $24,692 can afford about $617 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,095 is $478 (77.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,420 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pike County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$858 ±$63
Median income of renter households$24,692 ±$4,568
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.6% ±3.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.3% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,154

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$665$858+29.0%
Median renter household income$19,837$24,692+24.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.4%47.6%−3.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pike County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $66,500 (FY2025: $63,000, +5.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$41,750
+1.5%
$44,600
+1.4%
$47,500
+1.5%
Very low income (50%)$25,200
+1.4%
$28,800
+1.4%
$32,400
+1.4%
$35,950
+1.4%
$38,850
+1.4%
$41,750
+1.5%
$44,600
+1.4%
$47,500
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$40,250
+1.4%
$46,000
+1.3%
$51,750
+1.4%
$57,500
+1.4%
$62,100
+1.4%
$66,700
+1.4%
$71,300
+1.4%
$75,900
+1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky