Christian County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3072-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0681-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Christian County is $1,307 a month, down 2.9% from $1,346 in FY2026. Christian County belongs to the Clarksville, TN-KY HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Christian County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,061$1,090−2.7%$955 – $1,167
1 bedroom$1,068$1,094−2.4%$962 – $1,174
2 bedrooms$1,307$1,346−2.9%$1,177 – $1,437
3 bedrooms$1,786$1,871−4.5%$1,608 – $1,964
4 bedrooms$2,185$2,258−3.2%$1,967 – $2,403

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Christian County that is typically $1,177 to $1,437 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,345median income of renter households
$1,040Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,345 can afford about $1,184 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,307 is $123 (10.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,052 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Christian County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,040 ±$39
Median income of renter households$47,345 ±$3,043
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.6% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.1% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,818

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$854$1,040+21.8%
Median renter household income$34,953$47,345+35.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.7%45.6%−3.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,190 to $1,570 depending on the ZIP code.

All 35 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37010$1,040$1,060$1,230$1,670$2,020
37015$1,350$1,410$1,540$1,980$2,400
37032$1,090$1,140$1,240$1,590$1,930
37035$1,380$1,440$1,570$2,030$2,460
37040$1,100$1,100$1,350$1,850$2,260
37041$1,120$1,130$1,380$1,890$2,310
37042$1,100$1,110$1,360$1,860$2,270
37043$1,120$1,130$1,380$1,890$2,310
37050$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
37051$1,040$1,060$1,190$1,500$1,820
37052$1,040$1,060$1,190$1,540$1,870
37061$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
37079$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
37142$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
37171$1,040$1,060$1,190$1,510$1,830
37191$1,110$1,120$1,370$1,880$2,290
42038$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42211$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42215$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42217$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42220$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42223$1,270$1,280$1,570$2,150$2,620
42232$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42236$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42240$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42241$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42254$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42262$1,060$1,070$1,310$1,790$2,190
42266$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42286$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42408$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42442$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42445$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42453$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
42464$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Christian County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,800 (FY2025: $89,800, +4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,750
+7.0%
$22,550
+6.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,850
+7.2%
$37,550
+7.1%
$42,250
+7.1%
$46,900
+7.0%
$50,700
+7.1%
$54,450
+7.1%
$58,200
+7.1%
$61,950
+7.1%
Low income (80%)$52,550
+7.0%
$60,050
+7.0%
$67,550
+7.1%
$75,050
+7.1%
$81,100
+7.1%
$87,100
+7.1%
$93,100
+7.1%
$99,100
+7.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky