Taylor County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Taylor County is $909 a month, up 5.0% from $866 in FY2026. Taylor County belongs to the Taylor County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Taylor County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$650$619+5.0%$585 – $715
1 bedroom$835$790+5.7%$752 – $918
2 bedrooms$909$866+5.0%$819 – $999
3 bedrooms$1,259$1,204+4.6%$1,134 – $1,384
4 bedrooms$1,270$1,209+5.0%$1,143 – $1,397

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Taylor County that is typically $819 to $999 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$29,384median income of renter households
$718Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $29,384 can afford about $735 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $909 is $174 (23.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,724 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Taylor County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$718 ±$77
Median income of renter households$29,384 ±$5,471
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.2% ±8.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.3% ±7.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,664

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$643$718+11.7%
Median renter household income$24,437$29,384+20.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.5%45.2%−5.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Taylor County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,900 (FY2025: $85,800, +0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
+9.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+4.7%
$55,720
+9.5%
Very low income (50%)$29,700
+10.0%
$33,900
+9.9%
$38,100
+10.0%
$42,400
+10.0%
$45,800
+10.0%
$49,150
+10.0%
$52,550
+9.9%
$55,950
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$47,500
+10.0%
$54,250
+9.9%
$61,050
+10.0%
$67,800
+10.0%
$73,250
+10.0%
$78,650
+9.9%
$84,050
+9.9%
$89,500
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky