Crittenden County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7591-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Crittenden County is $909 a month, up 5.0% from $866 in FY2026. Crittenden County belongs to the Crittenden County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Crittenden County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$650$619+5.0%$585 – $715
1 bedroom$759$660+15.0%$684 – $834
2 bedrooms$909$866+5.0%$819 – $999
3 bedrooms$1,083$1,038+4.3%$975 – $1,191
4 bedrooms$1,270$1,209+5.0%$1,143 – $1,397

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Crittenden County that is typically $819 to $999 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,531median income of renter households
$714Median gross rent, all units
18%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
20%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,531 can afford about $1,163 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $909 is $254 (21.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,724 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Crittenden County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$714 ±$218
Median income of renter households$46,531 ±$6,269
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)20.2% ±8.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)5.1% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)610

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$550$714+29.8%
Median renter household income$32,661$46,531+42.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.3%20.2%−11.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Crittenden County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,800 (FY2025: $82,300, −7.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,450
−4.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,500
−0.3%
$51,650
−4.6%
Very low income (50%)$27,450
−4.9%
$31,350
−4.9%
$35,200
−5.0%
$39,100
−5.0%
$42,250
−4.9%
$45,400
−4.9%
$48,500
−5.0%
$51,650
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$43,850
−4.9%
$50,100
−4.9%
$56,350
−5.0%
$62,600
−4.9%
$67,650
−4.9%
$72,650
−4.9%
$77,650
−5.0%
$82,650
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky