Most affordable counties to rent in Kentucky

Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Webster County is the most affordable at 17.4%; Knox County the least affordable at 48.3%.

CountyRent-to-incomeMedian gross rentMedian renter incomeRenters paying 30%+2 BR FMR FY2027
1. Webster County17.4%$783$54,14420%$909
2. Bourbon County20.7%$822$47,76237%$1,416
3. Ohio County21.0%$739$42,21732%$909
4. Hart County21.4%$693$38,77236%$909
5. Meade County21.6%$1,026$57,11739%$1,052
6. Pendleton County21.9%$793$43,52338%$1,442
7. Morgan County21.9%$663$36,36734%$909
8. Butler County22.4%$679$36,31337%$909
9. Monroe County22.6%$657$34,96040%$909
10. Hardin County23.1%$971$50,35337%$1,087
11. Mercer County23.6%$831$42,32537%$909
12. Grant County24.1%$862$42,91735%$1,146
13. Marion County24.1%$726$36,14540%$909
14. Montgomery County24.1%$830$41,27828%$1,004
15. Muhlenberg County24.4%$718$35,35140%$909
16. Grayson County24.4%$658$32,35034%$909
17. Larue County24.5%$860$42,18848%$1,087
18. Garrard County25.0%$794$38,14749%$941
19. Union County25.5%$790$37,20634%$971
20. Boone County25.8%$1,373$63,90540%$1,442
21. Spencer County26.0%$987$45,53945%$1,276
22. Bracken County26.1%$756$34,81541%$1,442
23. Kenton County26.3%$1,069$48,85844%$1,442
24. Madison County26.3%$889$40,56845%$993
25. Christian County26.4%$1,040$47,34546%$1,307
26. Rockcastle County26.6%$676$30,51944%$909
27. Rowan County26.8%$825$36,89647%$977
28. Henderson County27.1%$777$34,35044%$909
29. Woodford County27.3%$1,138$50,05349%$1,416
30. Boyle County27.5%$778$34,00849%$925
31. Franklin County27.7%$967$41,88844%$1,145
32. Scott County27.8%$1,247$53,87441%$1,416
33. Laurel County27.8%$813$35,07941%$943
34. Shelby County27.9%$1,033$44,39939%$1,149
35. Lincoln County27.9%$698$29,96842%$909
36. Bullitt County28.0%$987$42,30045%$1,276
37. Breathitt County28.0%$548$23,45750%$909
38. Greenup County28.1%$860$36,74644%$1,006
39. Marshall County28.2%$798$34,00751%$918
40. Daviess County28.3%$918$38,97142%$1,138
41. Graves County28.3%$775$32,81746%$909
42. Jessamine County28.4%$1,124$47,42741%$1,416
43. Trigg County28.9%$803$33,30947%$1,307
44. Warren County28.9%$1,002$41,53848%$1,199
45. Hopkins County29.1%$837$34,54149%$959
46. Barren County29.3%$796$32,65046%$916
47. Henry County29.3%$895$36,66258%$1,276
48. Taylor County29.3%$718$29,38445%$909
49. Fleming County29.5%$715$29,05153%$909
50. Calloway County29.6%$870$35,27741%$1,155
51. Whitley County29.8%$798$32,09746%$909
52. Clark County30.1%$938$37,41651%$1,416
53. Breckinridge County30.2%$733$29,13843%$909
54. McCracken County30.4%$898$35,43344%$1,131
55. Jefferson County31.0%$1,149$44,53047%$1,276
56. Campbell County31.1%$1,145$44,22449%$1,442
57. Nelson County31.2%$1,008$38,73251%$1,022
58. Lawrence County32.0%$760$28,52346%$971
59. Fayette County32.2%$1,164$43,39150%$1,416
60. Harlan County32.3%$678$25,16948%$909
61. Letcher County32.3%$669$24,81948%$909
62. Carter County32.4%$740$27,37949%$909
63. Boyd County32.5%$849$31,38048%$1,006
64. Johnson County32.6%$708$26,02943%$909
65. Pulaski County32.9%$803$29,29150%$924
66. Floyd County33.6%$672$24,03044%$925
67. Bell County36.6%$592$19,39355%$909
68. Pike County41.7%$858$24,69248%$1,095
69. Clay County42.3%$724$20,53765%$909
70. Perry County43.1%$798$22,21360%$1,010
71. Powell County43.7%$747$20,51864%$909
72. Knox County48.3%$681$16,91647%$909

Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 48 of 120 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.

How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →