Livingston County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2202-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9371-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$65,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Livingston County is $1,220 a month, up 5.4% from $1,158 in FY2026. Livingston County belongs to the Livingston County, KY HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Livingston County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$850$865−1.7%$765 – $935
1 bedroom$937$960−2.4%$844 – $1,030
2 bedrooms$1,220$1,158+5.4%$1,098 – $1,342
3 bedrooms$1,454$1,388+4.8%$1,309 – $1,599
4 bedrooms$1,723$1,771−2.7%$1,551 – $1,895

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Livingston County that is typically $1,098 to $1,342 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,518median income of renter households
$926Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,518 can afford about $913 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,220 is $307 (33.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,920 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Livingston County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$926 ±$91
Median income of renter households$36,518 ±$9,354
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.4% ±36.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.9% ±4.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)403

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$676$926+37.0%
Median renter household income$28,984$36,518+26.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.0%49.4%+11.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,050 to $1,510 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
42028$780$870$1,050$1,250$1,600
42045$790$880$1,140$1,360$1,610
42047$810$900$1,160$1,390$1,650
42058$1,060$1,170$1,510$1,800$2,160
42064$780$870$1,050$1,250$1,600
42078$780$870$1,050$1,250$1,600
42081$870$960$1,250$1,490$1,770
42083$780$870$1,110$1,340$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Livingston County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,400 (FY2025: $79,700, +2.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,100
+4.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+3.1%
$53,750
+4.0%
Very low income (50%)$28,500
+4.0%
$32,600
+4.2%
$36,650
+4.0%
$40,700
+4.0%
$44,000
+4.0%
$47,250
+4.1%
$50,500
+4.0%
$53,750
+4.0%
Low income (80%)$45,600
+4.0%
$52,100
+4.0%
$58,600
+4.0%
$65,100
+4.0%
$70,350
+4.0%
$75,550
+4.0%
$80,750
+4.0%
$85,950
+4.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky