Simpson County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1222-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Simpson County is $1,122 a month, up 6.4% from $1,055 in FY2026. Simpson County belongs to the Simpson County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Simpson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$802$754+6.4%$722 – $882
1 bedroom$984$872+12.8%$886 – $1,082
2 bedrooms$1,122$1,055+6.4%$1,010 – $1,234
3 bedrooms$1,491$1,405+6.1%$1,342 – $1,640
4 bedrooms$1,568$1,473+6.4%$1,412 – $1,724

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Simpson County that is typically $1,010 to $1,234 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,333median income of renter households
$1,012Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,333 can afford about $833 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,122 is $289 (34.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,392 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Simpson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,012 ±$69
Median income of renter households$33,333 ±$15,533
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.5% ±8.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.3% ±6.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,359

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$804$1,012+25.9%
Median renter household income$29,947$33,333+11.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.5%44.5%+3.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Simpson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,500 (FY2025: $77,600, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,500
+0.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,700
+1.1%
$51,850
+1.2%
Very low income (50%)$27,500
+1.1%
$31,400
+1.1%
$35,350
+1.1%
$39,250
+1.2%
$42,400
+1.1%
$45,550
+1.1%
$48,700
+1.1%
$51,850
+1.2%
Low income (80%)$44,000
+1.1%
$50,250
+1.1%
$56,550
+1.2%
$62,800
+1.1%
$67,850
+1.1%
$72,850
+1.1%
$77,900
+1.1%
$82,900
+1.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky