Lawrence County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9712-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7991-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$69,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lawrence County is $971 a month, up 4.9% from $926 in FY2026. Lawrence County belongs to the Lawrence County, KY HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lawrence County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$794$715+11.0%$715 – $873
1 bedroom$799$720+11.0%$720 – $878
2 bedrooms$971$926+4.9%$874 – $1,068
3 bedrooms$1,157$1,110+4.2%$1,042 – $1,272
4 bedrooms$1,372$1,341+2.3%$1,235 – $1,509

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lawrence County that is typically $874 to $1,068 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$28,523median income of renter households
$760Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $28,523 can afford about $713 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $971 is $258 (36.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,956 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lawrence County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$760 ±$38
Median income of renter households$28,523 ±$3,984
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.5% ±8.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.7% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,006

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$568$760+33.8%
Median renter household income$14,415$28,523+97.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.7%45.5%−9.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,020 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
41124$830$840$1,020$1,220$1,440
41129$850$860$1,000$1,280$1,390
41132$830$840$1,000$1,290$1,410
41159$740$790$970$1,260$1,440
41160$790$800$970$1,160$1,370
41180$730$750$910$1,120$1,280
41181$780$790$960$1,260$1,360
41201$790$800$970$1,170$1,370
41230$790$800$970$1,160$1,370
41232$750$810$960$1,190$1,370
41254$650$790$910$1,190$1,310
41262$730$800$970$1,210$1,370
41264$790$800$970$1,160$1,370

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lawrence County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $69,100 (FY2025: $68,900, +0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$41,750
+1.5%
$44,600
+1.4%
$47,500
+1.5%
Very low income (50%)$25,200
+1.4%
$28,800
+1.4%
$32,400
+1.4%
$35,950
+1.4%
$38,850
+1.4%
$41,750
+1.5%
$44,600
+1.4%
$47,500
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$40,250
+1.4%
$46,000
+1.3%
$51,750
+1.4%
$57,500
+1.4%
$62,100
+1.4%
$66,700
+1.4%
$71,300
+1.4%
$75,900
+1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky