Allen County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0192-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7791-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Allen County is $1,019 a month, up 2.3% from $996 in FY2026. Allen County belongs to the Allen County, KY HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Allen County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$774$759+2.0%$697 – $851
1 bedroom$779$759+2.6%$702 – $856
2 bedrooms$1,019$996+2.3%$918 – $1,120
3 bedrooms$1,293$1,224+5.6%$1,164 – $1,422
4 bedrooms$1,624$1,520+6.8%$1,462 – $1,786

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Allen County that is typically $918 to $1,120 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,966median income of renter households
$844Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,966 can afford about $849 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,019 is $170 (20.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,684 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Allen County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$844 ±$76
Median income of renter households$33,966 ±$10,033
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.1% ±12.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.7% ±5.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,749

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$677$844+24.7%
Median renter household income$28,388$33,966+19.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.4%42.1%+0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,410 depending on the ZIP code.

All 6 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
42120$890$930$1,100$1,420$1,700
42122$1,080$1,200$1,410$1,690$2,300
42133$690$700$920$1,230$1,370
42134$800$970$1,110$1,480$1,560
42153$780$790$1,030$1,310$1,640
42164$780$790$1,030$1,310$1,640

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Allen County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,800 (FY2025: $82,300, −1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,000
+3.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$53,350
+3.1%
Very low income (50%)$28,300
+3.1%
$32,350
+3.0%
$36,400
+3.3%
$40,400
+3.1%
$43,650
+3.1%
$46,900
+3.2%
$50,100
+3.0%
$53,350
+3.1%
Low income (80%)$45,300
+3.2%
$51,750
+3.1%
$58,200
+3.1%
$64,650
+3.1%
$69,850
+3.1%
$75,000
+3.1%
$80,200
+3.2%
$85,350
+3.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky