Franklin County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1452-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9091-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County is $1,145 a month, up 5.7% from $1,083 in FY2026. Franklin County belongs to the Franklin County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Franklin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$797$747+6.7%$718 – $876
1 bedroom$909$859+5.8%$819 – $999
2 bedrooms$1,145$1,083+5.7%$1,031 – $1,259
3 bedrooms$1,466$1,410+4.0%$1,320 – $1,612
4 bedrooms$1,811$1,680+7.8%$1,630 – $1,992

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County that is typically $1,031 to $1,259 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,888median income of renter households
$967Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,888 can afford about $1,047 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,145 is $98 (9.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,220 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Franklin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$967 ±$40
Median income of renter households$41,888 ±$3,023
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.6% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.5% ±2.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,510

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$762$967+26.9%
Median renter household income$37,834$41,888+10.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.7%43.6%+6.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Franklin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,100 (FY2025: $92,400, −0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,400
+0.3%
$22,150
+0.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,250
+0.2%
$36,850
+0.1%
$41,450
+0.1%
$46,050
+0.1%
$49,750
+0.1%
$53,450
+0.1%
$57,150
+0.2%
$60,800
+0.1%
Low income (80%)$51,600
+0.1%
$59,000
+0.2%
$66,350
+0.2%
$73,700
+0.1%
$79,600
+0.1%
$85,500
+0.1%
$91,400
+0.1%
$97,300
+0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky