Breckinridge County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7201-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Breckinridge County is $909 a month, up 5.0% from $866 in FY2026. Breckinridge County belongs to the Breckinridge County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Breckinridge County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$695$686+1.3%$626 – $764
1 bedroom$720$690+4.3%$648 – $792
2 bedrooms$909$866+5.0%$819 – $999
3 bedrooms$1,259$1,204+4.6%$1,134 – $1,384
4 bedrooms$1,329$1,209+9.9%$1,197 – $1,461

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Breckinridge County that is typically $819 to $999 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$29,138median income of renter households
$733Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $29,138 can afford about $728 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $909 is $181 (24.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,724 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Breckinridge County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$733 ±$85
Median income of renter households$29,138 ±$5,224
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.7% ±17.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.0% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,111

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$600$733+22.2%
Median renter household income$26,198$29,138+11.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.7%42.7%+2.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Breckinridge County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,100 (FY2025: $76,500, −3.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
−0.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,000
−0.3%
$45,950
−3.2%
$48,950
−3.1%
Very low income (50%)$25,950
−3.2%
$29,650
−3.1%
$33,350
−3.2%
$37,050
−3.1%
$40,050
−3.1%
$43,000
−3.2%
$45,950
−3.2%
$48,950
−3.1%
Low income (80%)$41,550
−3.0%
$47,450
−3.2%
$53,400
−3.1%
$59,300
−3.1%
$64,050
−3.1%
$68,800
−3.1%
$73,550
−3.1%
$78,300
−3.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky