Hancock County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hancock County is $962 a month, down 5.3% from $1,016 in FY2026. Hancock County belongs to the Hancock County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hancock County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$693$769−9.9%$624 – $762
1 bedroom$784$774+1.3%$706 – $862
2 bedrooms$962$1,016−5.3%$866 – $1,058
3 bedrooms$1,276$1,345−5.1%$1,149 – $1,403
4 bedrooms$1,344$1,347−0.2%$1,210 – $1,478

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hancock County that is typically $866 to $1,058 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,383median income of renter households
$740Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,383 can afford about $935 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $962 is $27 (2.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,632 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hancock County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$740 ±$145
Median income of renter households$37,383 ±$13,358
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.2% ±8.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.0% ±7.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)683

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$656$740+12.8%
Median renter household income$36,875$37,383+1.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.5%36.2%−4.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hancock County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,400 (FY2025: $85,100, −5.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,000
−5.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$53,400
−1.4%
Very low income (50%)$28,350
−4.9%
$32,400
−4.8%
$36,450
−4.8%
$40,450
−4.9%
$43,700
−5.0%
$46,950
−5.0%
$50,200
−4.9%
$53,400
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$45,350
−4.9%
$51,800
−5.0%
$58,250
−5.0%
$64,700
−5.0%
$69,900
−5.0%
$75,100
−4.9%
$80,250
−5.0%
$85,450
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky