Knott County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9832-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$60,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Knott County is $983 a month, up 13.5% from $866 in FY2026. Knott County belongs to the Knott County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Knott County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$702$619+13.4%$632 – $772
1 bedroom$784$683+14.8%$706 – $862
2 bedrooms$983$866+13.5%$885 – $1,081
3 bedrooms$1,171$1,038+12.8%$1,054 – $1,288
4 bedrooms$1,374$1,209+13.6%$1,237 – $1,511

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Knott County that is typically $885 to $1,081 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,381median income of renter households
$756Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,381 can afford about $760 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $983 is $223 (29.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,388 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Knott County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$756 ±$174
Median income of renter households$30,381 ±$12,224
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.3% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.5% ±10.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)906

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$504$756+50.0%
Median renter household income$18,474$30,381+64.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income60.1%49.3%−10.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Knott County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $60,900 (FY2025: $50,800, +19.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$41,750
+1.5%
$44,600
+1.4%
$47,500
+1.5%
Very low income (50%)$25,200
+1.4%
$28,800
+1.4%
$32,400
+1.4%
$35,950
+1.4%
$38,850
+1.4%
$41,750
+1.5%
$44,600
+1.4%
$47,500
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$40,250
+1.4%
$46,000
+1.3%
$51,750
+1.4%
$57,500
+1.4%
$62,100
+1.4%
$66,700
+1.4%
$71,300
+1.4%
$75,900
+1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky