Daviess County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1382-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8701-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Daviess County is $1,138 a month, up 2.5% from $1,110 in FY2026. Daviess County belongs to the Owensboro, KY MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Daviess County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$864$840+2.9%$778 – $950
1 bedroom$870$846+2.8%$783 – $957
2 bedrooms$1,138$1,110+2.5%$1,025 – $1,251
3 bedrooms$1,507$1,466+2.8%$1,357 – $1,657
4 bedrooms$1,516$1,470+3.1%$1,365 – $1,667

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Daviess County that is typically $1,025 to $1,251 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,971median income of renter households
$918Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,971 can afford about $974 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,138 is $164 (16.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,968 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Daviess County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$918 ±$36
Median income of renter households$38,971 ±$3,638
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.8% ±4.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.3% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,720

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$769$918+19.4%
Median renter household income$31,375$38,971+24.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.5%41.8%−3.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,230 depending on the ZIP code.

All 18 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
42301$900$910$1,190$1,580$1,590
42302$870$880$1,150$1,520$1,530
42303$930$940$1,230$1,630$1,640
42304$870$880$1,150$1,520$1,530
42322$760$770$1,000$1,320$1,330
42327$760$770$1,000$1,320$1,330
42330$760$770$1,000$1,320$1,330
42348$760$770$1,000$1,320$1,330
42350$870$870$1,140$1,510$1,520
42351$760$790$1,000$1,320$1,350
42352$760$770$1,000$1,320$1,330
42355$760$770$1,000$1,320$1,330
42356$900$910$1,190$1,580$1,590
42366$850$860$1,120$1,480$1,490
42371$760$770$1,000$1,320$1,330
42372$760$770$1,000$1,320$1,330
42376$780$790$1,040$1,370$1,420
42378$760$770$1,000$1,320$1,400

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Daviess County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,100 (FY2025: $86,200, +6.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,400
+7.2%
$22,150
+4.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,250
+6.8%
$36,850
+6.8%
$41,450
+6.8%
$46,050
+6.8%
$49,750
+6.9%
$53,450
+6.9%
$57,150
+6.9%
$60,800
+6.9%
Low income (80%)$51,600
+6.8%
$59,000
+6.9%
$66,350
+6.8%
$73,700
+6.9%
$79,600
+6.8%
$85,500
+6.9%
$91,400
+6.9%
$97,300
+6.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky