Edmonson County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1992-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0201-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$65,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Edmonson County is $1,199 a month, up 4.0% from $1,153 in FY2026. Edmonson County belongs to the Bowling Green, KY HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Edmonson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$920$889+3.5%$828 – $1,012
1 bedroom$1,020$985+3.6%$918 – $1,122
2 bedrooms$1,199$1,153+4.0%$1,080 – $1,318
3 bedrooms$1,438$1,384+3.9%$1,295 – $1,581
4 bedrooms$1,959$1,806+8.5%$1,764 – $2,154

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Edmonson County that is typically $1,080 to $1,318 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,940median income of renter households
$778Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
28%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,940 can afford about $999 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,199 is $201 (20.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,164 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Edmonson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$778 ±$69
Median income of renter households$39,940 ±$9,894
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)27.7% ±8.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.7% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)882

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$660$778+17.9%
Median renter household income$30,750$39,940+29.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.1%27.7%−10.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,040 to $1,410 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
42101$910$1,000$1,180$1,420$1,930
42102$930$1,030$1,210$1,450$1,980
42103$1,050$1,170$1,370$1,640$2,240
42104$940$1,050$1,230$1,480$2,000
42122$1,080$1,200$1,410$1,690$2,300
42159$1,040$1,150$1,350$1,620$2,210
42160$810$890$1,040$1,250$1,630
42163$810$890$1,040$1,250$1,630
42170$940$1,060$1,240$1,520$1,980
42171$840$910$1,090$1,320$1,750
42206$810$890$1,040$1,270$1,630
42207$810$890$1,040$1,250$1,630
42210$810$890$1,040$1,250$1,630
42259$860$950$1,120$1,340$1,830
42274$810$890$1,040$1,250$1,630
42275$810$890$1,040$1,250$1,630
42285$810$890$1,040$1,250$1,630
42721$810$890$1,040$1,250$1,630
42729$810$910$1,060$1,350$1,630
42754$810$890$1,040$1,250$1,630

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Edmonson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,400 (FY2025: $82,900, −1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,100
−1.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$53,750
−0.7%
Very low income (50%)$28,500
−1.9%
$32,600
−1.8%
$36,650
−1.9%
$40,700
−1.8%
$44,000
−1.8%
$47,250
−1.8%
$50,500
−1.8%
$53,750
−1.8%
Low income (80%)$45,600
−1.8%
$52,100
−1.8%
$58,600
−1.8%
$65,100
−1.8%
$70,350
−1.8%
$75,550
−1.8%
$80,750
−1.8%
$85,950
−1.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky