Clark County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2051-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clark County is $1,416 a month, up 11.3% from $1,272 in FY2026. Clark County belongs to the Lexington-Fayette, KY MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Clark County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$986$883+11.7%$888 – $1,084
1 bedroom$1,205$1,079+11.7%$1,085 – $1,325
2 bedrooms$1,416$1,272+11.3%$1,275 – $1,557
3 bedrooms$1,948$1,743+11.8%$1,754 – $2,142
4 bedrooms$2,108$1,940+8.7%$1,898 – $2,318

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Clark County that is typically $1,275 to $1,557 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,416median income of renter households
$938Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,416 can afford about $935 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,416 is $481 (51.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,976 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Clark County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$938 ±$31
Median income of renter households$37,416 ±$5,816
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.4% ±9.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.9% ±6.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,089

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$727$938+29.0%
Median renter household income$30,914$37,416+21.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.4%51.4%+11.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,150 to $1,980 depending on the ZIP code.

All 57 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
40311$800$980$1,150$1,570$1,750
40312$800$980$1,150$1,570$1,750
40324$1,020$1,250$1,470$2,020$2,190
40339$950$1,160$1,360$1,870$2,020
40340$930$1,130$1,330$1,830$1,980
40347$900$1,080$1,290$1,750$1,930
40348$800$980$1,150$1,570$1,750
40353$800$980$1,150$1,570$1,750
40356$950$1,160$1,360$1,870$2,020
40357$800$980$1,150$1,570$1,750
40361$800$980$1,150$1,570$1,750
40370$1,050$1,260$1,500$2,070$2,240
40374$800$980$1,150$1,570$1,750
40379$890$1,090$1,280$1,760$1,910
40383$950$1,160$1,360$1,870$2,020
40390$800$980$1,150$1,570$1,750
40391$820$1,000$1,180$1,620$1,760
40392$820$1,000$1,180$1,620$1,760
40502$950$1,170$1,370$1,890$2,040
40503$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40504$830$1,010$1,190$1,640$1,770
40505$840$1,020$1,200$1,650$1,790
40506$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40507$860$1,050$1,230$1,690$1,830
40508$970$1,180$1,390$1,910$2,070
40509$1,230$1,500$1,760$2,420$2,620
40510$1,100$1,340$1,580$2,170$2,350
40511$1,090$1,330$1,560$2,150$2,320
40512$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40513$1,250$1,530$1,800$2,480$2,680
40514$1,380$1,690$1,980$2,720$2,950
40515$1,180$1,440$1,690$2,330$2,520
40516$970$1,180$1,390$1,910$2,070
40517$1,040$1,270$1,490$2,050$2,220
40522$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40523$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40524$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40526$970$1,180$1,390$1,910$2,070
40533$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40536$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40544$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40555$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40574$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40575$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40576$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40577$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40578$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40579$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40580$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40581$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40582$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40583$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40588$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40591$1,010$1,230$1,450$2,000$2,160
40601$820$940$1,180$1,510$1,870
41010$800$980$1,150$1,570$1,750
41031$800$980$1,150$1,570$1,750

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Clark County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,100 (FY2025: $102,400, −0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,500
±0.0%
$24,550
−0.2%
$27,600
−0.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,750
−0.3%
$40,850
−0.4%
$45,950
−0.3%
$51,050
−0.3%
$55,150
−0.3%
$59,250
−0.3%
$63,350
−0.2%
$67,400
−0.3%
Low income (80%)$57,200
−0.3%
$65,400
−0.2%
$73,550
−0.3%
$81,700
−0.2%
$88,250
−0.3%
$94,800
−0.3%
$101,350
−0.2%
$107,850
−0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky