Owen County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0222-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7811-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Owen County is $1,022 a month, up 2.7% from $995 in FY2026. Owen County belongs to the Owen County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Owen County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$730$711+2.7%$657 – $803
1 bedroom$781$758+3.0%$703 – $859
2 bedrooms$1,022$995+2.7%$920 – $1,124
3 bedrooms$1,396$1,329+5.0%$1,257 – $1,535
4 bedrooms$1,428$1,389+2.8%$1,286 – $1,570

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Owen County that is typically $920 to $1,124 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$24,635median income of renter households (low reliability)
$830Median gross rent, all units
40%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $24,635 can afford about $616 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,022 is $406 (65.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,792 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Owen County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$830 ±$93
Median income of renter households$24,635 ±$14,588
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.6% ±10.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.9% ±12.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)363

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$624$830+33.0%
Median renter household income$29,191$24,635−15.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.3%41.6%−8.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Owen County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,900 (FY2025: $85,200, −2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,400
+5.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$54,750
+5.5%
Very low income (50%)$29,050
+5.6%
$33,200
+5.6%
$37,350
+5.7%
$41,450
+5.5%
$44,800
+5.5%
$48,100
+5.5%
$51,400
+5.4%
$54,750
+5.5%
Low income (80%)$46,450
+5.4%
$53,050
+5.4%
$59,700
+5.4%
$66,300
+5.4%
$71,650
+5.4%
$76,950
+5.4%
$82,250
+5.4%
$87,550
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky