Kentucky Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Kentucky range from $909 to $1,442 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Boone County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Kentucky (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | $725 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Allen County | $779 | $1,019 | $1,293 | +2.3% | $64,650 |
| Anderson County | $1,020 | $1,121 | $1,377 | +7.6% | $77,050 |
| Ballard County | $902 | $1,180 | $1,406 | +10.1% | $70,750 |
| Barren County | $700 | $916 | $1,171 | +5.5% | $57,500 |
| Bath County | $695 | $909 | $1,124 | +5.0% | $58,300 |
| Bell County | $787 | $909 | $1,133 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Boone County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Bourbon County | $1,205 | $1,416 | $1,948 | +11.3% | $81,700 |
| Boyd County | $864 | $1,006 | $1,287 | +3.4% | $66,650 |
| Boyle County | $725 | $925 | $1,183 | +1.3% | $64,550 |
| Bracken County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Breathitt County | $703 | $909 | $1,242 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Breckinridge County | $720 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $59,300 |
| Bullitt County | $1,058 | $1,276 | $1,629 | +0.3% | $79,200 |
| Butler County | $695 | $909 | $1,190 | +5.0% | $60,150 |
| Caldwell County | $695 | $909 | $1,083 | +5.0% | $60,800 |
| Calloway County | $883 | $1,155 | $1,376 | +5.2% | $65,850 |
| Campbell County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Carlisle County | $798 | $932 | $1,272 | +1.9% | $63,600 |
| Carroll County | $819 | $1,072 | $1,277 | +10.1% | $62,950 |
| Carter County | $749 | $909 | $1,246 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Casey County | $835 | $909 | $1,083 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Christian County | $1,068 | $1,307 | $1,786 | −2.9% | $75,050 |
| Clark County | $1,205 | $1,416 | $1,948 | +11.3% | $81,700 |
| Clay County | $835 | $909 | $1,254 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Clinton County | $695 | $909 | $1,083 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Crittenden County | $759 | $909 | $1,083 | +5.0% | $62,600 |
| Cumberland County | $819 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Daviess County | $870 | $1,138 | $1,507 | +2.5% | $73,700 |
| Edmonson County | $1,020 | $1,199 | $1,438 | +4.0% | $65,100 |
| Elliott County | $725 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Estill County | $835 | $909 | $1,150 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Fayette County | $1,205 | $1,416 | $1,948 | +11.3% | $81,700 |
| Fleming County | $695 | $909 | $1,130 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Floyd County | $707 | $925 | $1,230 | +2.3% | $57,500 |
| Franklin County | $909 | $1,145 | $1,466 | +5.7% | $73,700 |
| Fulton County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Gallatin County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Garrard County | $864 | $941 | $1,232 | +4.6% | $60,700 |
| Grant County | $899 | $1,146 | $1,365 | −0.8% | $69,600 |
| Graves County | $695 | $909 | $1,219 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Grayson County | $779 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $58,000 |
| Green County | $835 | $909 | $1,190 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Greenup County | $864 | $1,006 | $1,287 | +3.4% | $66,650 |
| Hancock County | $784 | $962 | $1,276 | −5.3% | $64,700 |
| Hardin County | $866 | $1,087 | $1,505 | +2.9% | $70,550 |
| Harlan County | $749 | $909 | $1,190 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Harrison County | $725 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $72,000 |
| Hart County | $796 | $909 | $1,127 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Henderson County | $792 | $909 | $1,222 | −4.2% | $63,750 |
| Henry County | $1,058 | $1,276 | $1,629 | +0.3% | $79,200 |
| Hickman County | $695 | $909 | $1,190 | +5.0% | $69,700 |
| Hopkins County | $733 | $959 | $1,249 | +6.6% | $59,700 |
| Jackson County | $695 | $909 | $1,190 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Jefferson County | $1,058 | $1,276 | $1,629 | +0.3% | $79,200 |
| Jessamine County | $1,205 | $1,416 | $1,948 | +11.3% | $81,700 |
| Johnson County | $788 | $909 | $1,186 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Kenton County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Knott County | $784 | $983 | $1,171 | +13.5% | $57,500 |
| Knox County | $835 | $909 | $1,179 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Larue County | $866 | $1,087 | $1,505 | +2.9% | $70,550 |
| Laurel County | $749 | $943 | $1,124 | +7.0% | $58,000 |
| Lawrence County | $799 | $971 | $1,157 | +4.9% | $57,500 |
| Lee County | $794 | $996 | $1,187 | +6.1% | $57,500 |
| Leslie County | $774 | $909 | $1,183 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Letcher County | $751 | $909 | $1,094 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Lewis County | $695 | $909 | $1,156 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Lincoln County | $793 | $909 | $1,083 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Livingston County | $937 | $1,220 | $1,454 | +5.4% | $65,100 |
| Logan County | $698 | $913 | $1,180 | +5.4% | $62,900 |
| Lyon County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $73,350 |
| Madison County | $859 | $993 | $1,375 | +9.8% | $68,650 |
| Magoffin County | $835 | $909 | $1,083 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Marion County | $736 | $909 | $1,139 | +5.0% | $61,300 |
| Marshall County | $824 | $918 | $1,266 | +3.8% | $68,500 |
| Martin County | $725 | $909 | $1,133 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Mason County | $797 | $1,001 | $1,196 | +9.6% | $57,500 |
| McCracken County | $924 | $1,131 | $1,348 | +6.9% | $79,350 |
| McCreary County | $835 | $909 | $1,147 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| McLean County | $870 | $1,138 | $1,507 | +2.5% | $73,700 |
| Meade County | $804 | $1,052 | $1,443 | −2.1% | $72,900 |
| Menifee County | $725 | $909 | $1,162 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Mercer County | $725 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $72,650 |
| Metcalfe County | $835 | $909 | $1,191 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Monroe County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Montgomery County | $767 | $1,004 | $1,314 | +10.9% | $60,950 |
| Morgan County | $739 | $909 | $1,256 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Muhlenberg County | $695 | $909 | $1,083 | +5.0% | $58,000 |
| Nelson County | $781 | $1,022 | $1,302 | +0.6% | $69,750 |
| Nicholas County | $819 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $61,200 |
| Ohio County | $695 | $909 | $1,178 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Oldham County | $1,058 | $1,276 | $1,629 | +0.3% | $79,200 |
| Owen County | $781 | $1,022 | $1,396 | +2.7% | $66,300 |
| Owsley County | $725 | $909 | $1,099 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Pendleton County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Perry County | $772 | $1,010 | $1,203 | +5.3% | $57,500 |
| Pike County | $837 | $1,095 | $1,305 | +12.1% | $57,500 |
| Powell County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $58,400 |
| Pulaski County | $706 | $924 | $1,101 | −0.2% | $60,250 |
| Robertson County | $695 | $909 | $1,133 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Rockcastle County | $810 | $909 | $1,174 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Rowan County | $791 | $977 | $1,252 | +7.2% | $60,550 |
| Russell County | $695 | $909 | $1,115 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Scott County | $1,205 | $1,416 | $1,948 | +11.3% | $81,700 |
| Shelby County | $998 | $1,149 | $1,369 | +0.5% | $83,900 |
| Simpson County | $984 | $1,122 | $1,491 | +6.4% | $62,800 |
| Spencer County | $1,058 | $1,276 | $1,629 | +0.3% | $79,200 |
| Taylor County | $835 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $67,800 |
| Todd County | $806 | $1,054 | $1,256 | +14.8% | $60,900 |
| Trigg County | $1,068 | $1,307 | $1,786 | −2.9% | $75,050 |
| Trimble County | $898 | $1,175 | $1,407 | +17.4% | $69,100 |
| Union County | $742 | $971 | $1,157 | +6.6% | $61,300 |
| Warren County | $1,020 | $1,199 | $1,438 | +4.0% | $65,100 |
| Washington County | $718 | $939 | $1,300 | +1.1% | $67,700 |
| Wayne County | $834 | $909 | $1,259 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Webster County | $695 | $909 | $1,241 | +5.0% | $58,500 |
| Whitley County | $695 | $909 | $1,129 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Wolfe County | $774 | $909 | $1,133 | +5.0% | $57,500 |
| Woodford County | $1,205 | $1,416 | $1,948 | +11.3% | $81,700 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.