Mason County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0012-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7971-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$71,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mason County is $1,001 a month, up 9.6% from $913 in FY2026. Mason County belongs to the Mason County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mason County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$715$629+13.7%$644 – $786
1 bedroom$797$764+4.3%$718 – $876
2 bedrooms$1,001$913+9.6%$901 – $1,101
3 bedrooms$1,196$1,111+7.7%$1,077 – $1,315
4 bedrooms$1,477$1,274+15.9%$1,330 – $1,624

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mason County that is typically $901 to $1,101 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$23,908median income of renter households
$727Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $23,908 can afford about $598 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,001 is $403 (67.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,036 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mason County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$727 ±$51
Median income of renter households$23,908 ±$7,996
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.6% ±9.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.5% ±6.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,240

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$661$727+10.0%
Median renter household income$25,998$23,908−8.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.4%41.6%−1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mason County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $71,300 (FY2025: $71,600, −0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$41,750
+0.5%
$44,600
+0.5%
$47,500
+0.4%
Very low income (50%)$25,200
+0.4%
$28,800
+0.5%
$32,400
+0.5%
$35,950
+0.4%
$38,850
+0.4%
$41,750
+0.5%
$44,600
+0.5%
$47,500
+0.4%
Low income (80%)$40,250
+0.2%
$46,000
+0.3%
$51,750
+0.3%
$57,500
+0.3%
$62,100
+0.3%
$66,700
+0.3%
$71,300
+0.3%
$75,900
+0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky