Pulaski County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9242-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7061-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pulaski County is $924 a month, down 0.2% from $926 in FY2026. Pulaski County belongs to the Pulaski County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pulaski County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$660$662−0.3%$594 – $726
1 bedroom$706$706±0.0%$636 – $776
2 bedrooms$924$926−0.2%$832 – $1,016
3 bedrooms$1,101$1,110−0.8%$991 – $1,211
4 bedrooms$1,308$1,355−3.5%$1,178 – $1,438

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pulaski County that is typically $832 to $1,016 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$29,291median income of renter households
$803Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $29,291 can afford about $732 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $924 is $192 (26.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,264 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pulaski County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$803 ±$38
Median income of renter households$29,291 ±$2,287
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.0% ±5.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.7% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,258

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$682$803+17.7%
Median renter household income$23,568$29,291+24.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.4%50.0%+0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pulaski County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,300 (FY2025: $72,300, +4.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,700
+5.2%
$46,700
+5.2%
$49,700
+5.2%
Very low income (50%)$26,400
+5.2%
$30,150
+5.2%
$33,900
+5.1%
$37,650
+5.2%
$40,700
+5.2%
$43,700
+5.2%
$46,700
+5.2%
$49,700
+5.2%
Low income (80%)$42,200
+5.1%
$48,200
+5.1%
$54,250
+5.1%
$60,250
+5.1%
$65,100
+5.2%
$69,900
+5.1%
$74,750
+5.1%
$79,550
+5.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky