Nelson County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0222-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7811-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Nelson County is $1,022 a month, up 0.6% from $1,016 in FY2026. Nelson County belongs to the Nelson County, KY HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Nelson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$777$770+0.9%$700 – $854
1 bedroom$781$781±0.0%$703 – $859
2 bedrooms$1,022$1,016+0.6%$920 – $1,124
3 bedrooms$1,302$1,360−4.3%$1,172 – $1,432
4 bedrooms$1,587$1,704−6.9%$1,429 – $1,745

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Nelson County that is typically $920 to $1,124 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,732median income of renter households
$1,008Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,732 can afford about $968 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,022 is $54 (5.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,792 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Nelson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,008 ±$73
Median income of renter households$38,732 ±$2,440
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.8% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.4% ±6.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,538

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$761$1,008+32.5%
Median renter household income$37,625$38,732+2.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.9%50.8%+17.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,110 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
40004$790$800$1,040$1,330$1,610
40008$780$800$1,030$1,310$1,620
40012$790$860$1,090$1,440$1,590
40013$810$830$1,070$1,430$1,760
40020$810$830$1,050$1,390$1,690
40037$700$730$920$1,230$1,540
40048$780$780$1,020$1,300$1,580
40051$760$770$960$1,330$1,600
40052$760$770$960$1,330$1,600
40069$700$710$920$1,270$1,540
40071$850$920$1,110$1,420$1,630
40107$730$730$960$1,230$1,540
42748$780$790$990$1,370$1,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Nelson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,200 (FY2025: $87,500, −0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,350
−0.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,550
−0.3%
$34,900
−0.3%
$39,250
−0.4%
$43,600
−0.3%
$47,100
−0.3%
$50,600
−0.3%
$54,100
−0.3%
$57,600
−0.3%
Low income (80%)$48,850
−0.3%
$55,800
−0.4%
$62,800
−0.3%
$69,750
−0.4%
$75,350
−0.3%
$80,950
−0.3%
$86,500
−0.3%
$92,100
−0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky