Carlisle County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9322-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7981-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carlisle County is $932 a month, up 1.9% from $915 in FY2026. Carlisle County belongs to the Carlisle County, KY HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Carlisle County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$649$683−5.0%$585 – $713
1 bedroom$798$717+11.3%$719 – $877
2 bedrooms$932$915+1.9%$839 – $1,025
3 bedrooms$1,272$1,173+8.4%$1,145 – $1,399
4 bedrooms$1,316$1,399−5.9%$1,185 – $1,447

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Carlisle County that is typically $839 to $1,025 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,750median income of renter households
$792Median gross rent, all units
18%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,750 can afford about $1,344 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $932 is $412 (30.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,552 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Carlisle County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$792 ±$183
Median income of renter households$53,750 ±$23,102
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.2% ±10.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)8.2% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)293

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$637$792+24.3%
Median renter household income$25,208$53,750+113.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.7%39.2%−9.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,100 depending on the ZIP code.

All 5 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
42021$770$930$1,100$1,490$1,540
42023$630$780$910$1,240$1,280
42035$670$790$960$1,260$1,330
42039$650$720$910$1,220$1,270
42069$690$770$960$1,240$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Carlisle County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,500 (FY2025: $77,300, +2.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,700
+3.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,300
+3.6%
$52,500
+3.7%
Very low income (50%)$27,850
+3.7%
$31,800
+3.6%
$35,800
+3.6%
$39,750
+3.7%
$42,950
+3.6%
$46,150
+3.7%
$49,300
+3.6%
$52,500
+3.7%
Low income (80%)$44,550
+3.7%
$50,900
+3.7%
$57,250
+3.6%
$63,600
+3.7%
$68,700
+3.6%
$73,800
+3.7%
$78,900
+3.7%
$84,000
+3.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky