Hopkins County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9592-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7331-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hopkins County is $959 a month, up 6.6% from $900 in FY2026. Hopkins County belongs to the Hopkins County, KY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hopkins County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$701$662+5.9%$631 – $771
1 bedroom$733$686+6.9%$660 – $806
2 bedrooms$959$900+6.6%$864 – $1,054
3 bedrooms$1,249$1,163+7.4%$1,125 – $1,373
4 bedrooms$1,405$1,330+5.6%$1,265 – $1,545

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hopkins County that is typically $864 to $1,054 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,541median income of renter households
$837Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,541 can afford about $864 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $959 is $95 (11.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,524 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hopkins County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$837 ±$52
Median income of renter households$34,541 ±$5,563
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.9% ±6.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.1% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,573

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$715$837+17.1%
Median renter household income$29,650$34,541+16.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.2%48.9%+10.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hopkins County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,600 (FY2025: $75,100, −0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+1.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,300
+0.3%
$46,300
−0.6%
$49,250
−0.7%
Very low income (50%)$26,150
−0.6%
$29,850
−0.7%
$33,600
−0.6%
$37,300
−0.7%
$40,300
−0.7%
$43,300
−0.7%
$46,300
−0.6%
$49,250
−0.7%
Low income (80%)$41,800
−0.7%
$47,800
−0.6%
$53,750
−0.6%
$59,700
−0.7%
$64,500
−0.7%
$69,300
−0.6%
$74,050
−0.7%
$78,850
−0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky