Hardin County, KY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0872-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8661-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hardin County is $1,087 a month, up 2.9% from $1,056 in FY2026. Hardin County belongs to the Elizabethtown, KY HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hardin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$860$841+2.3%$774 – $946
1 bedroom$866$846+2.4%$780 – $952
2 bedrooms$1,087$1,056+2.9%$979 – $1,195
3 bedrooms$1,505$1,469+2.5%$1,355 – $1,655
4 bedrooms$1,817$1,771+2.6%$1,636 – $1,998

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hardin County that is typically $979 to $1,195 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,353median income of renter households
$971Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,353 can afford about $1,259 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,087 is $172 (13.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,132 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hardin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$971 ±$27
Median income of renter households$50,353 ±$2,096
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.6% ±3.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.0% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)15,752

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$827$971+17.4%
Median renter household income$40,473$50,353+24.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.9%36.6%−1.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $960 to $1,360 depending on the ZIP code.

All 27 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
40051$760$770$960$1,330$1,600
40052$760$770$960$1,330$1,600
40060$760$770$960$1,330$1,600
40115$880$890$1,140$1,570$1,780
40121$970$980$1,240$1,710$2,010
40122$870$880$1,100$1,520$1,840
40140$760$770$960$1,330$1,600
40150$780$840$1,010$1,310$1,510
40159$870$880$1,100$1,520$1,840
40160$810$810$1,020$1,410$1,700
40162$940$940$1,200$1,650$1,960
40175$1,050$1,060$1,360$1,870$2,140
40177$790$820$1,010$1,380$1,640
42701$930$930$1,170$1,620$1,960
42702$870$880$1,100$1,520$1,840
42712$760$770$960$1,330$1,600
42716$860$870$1,090$1,500$1,800
42718$760$830$960$1,330$1,600
42724$840$840$1,060$1,470$1,770
42732$760$790$980$1,360$1,600
42740$760$770$960$1,330$1,600
42748$780$790$990$1,370$1,650
42757$760$770$960$1,330$1,600
42764$760$810$990$1,330$1,600
42776$760$770$960$1,330$1,600
42784$760$800$970$1,330$1,600
42788$760$770$960$1,330$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hardin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,100 (FY2025: $80,200, +14.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,550
+10.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+5.2%
Very low income (50%)$30,900
+10.0%
$35,300
+10.0%
$39,700
+10.0%
$44,100
+10.0%
$47,650
+9.9%
$51,200
+10.0%
$54,700
+9.9%
$58,200
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$49,400
+9.9%
$56,450
+9.9%
$63,500
+10.0%
$70,550
+10.0%
$76,200
+10.0%
$81,850
+9.9%
$87,500
+10.0%
$93,150
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kentucky