Yolo County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,1352-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6701-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$103,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$129,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Yolo County is $2,135 a month, up 1.5% from $2,104 in FY2026. Yolo County belongs to the Yolo, CA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Yolo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,659$1,604+3.4%$1,494 – $1,824
1 bedroom$1,670$1,615+3.4%$1,503 – $1,837
2 bedrooms$2,135$2,104+1.5%$1,922 – $2,348
3 bedrooms$2,956$2,917+1.3%$2,661 – $3,251
4 bedrooms$3,095$3,178−2.6%$2,786 – $3,404

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Yolo County that is typically $1,922 to $2,348 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,353median income of renter households
$1,857Median gross rent, all units
40%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
59%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,353 can afford about $1,409 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,135 is $726 (51.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $85,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $76,860 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Yolo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,857 ±$42
Median income of renter households$56,353 ±$2,694
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)59.0% ±2.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)34.0% ±1.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)32,915

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,324$1,857+40.3%
Median renter household income$41,869$56,353+34.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.6%59.0%+4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,360 to $2,870 depending on the ZIP code.

All 24 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
95605$1,490$1,500$1,920$2,660$2,870
95606$1,660$1,670$2,140$2,960$3,100
95607$1,450$1,460$1,900$2,630$2,870
95612$2,230$2,240$2,870$3,970$4,160
95615$1,080$1,110$1,360$1,780$2,060
95616$1,950$1,960$2,510$3,480$3,640
95617$1,660$1,670$2,140$2,960$3,100
95618$2,060$2,070$2,650$3,670$3,840
95620$1,450$1,570$1,970$2,630$2,970
95627$1,450$1,460$1,900$2,630$2,870
95637$1,660$1,670$2,140$2,960$3,100
95645$1,450$1,460$1,900$2,630$2,870
95653$1,450$1,460$1,900$2,630$2,870
95679$1,450$1,460$1,900$2,630$2,870
95691$1,500$1,510$1,930$2,670$2,870
95694$1,450$1,540$1,970$2,630$2,970
95695$1,450$1,460$1,900$2,630$2,870
95697$1,550$1,560$1,990$2,760$2,880
95698$1,450$1,460$1,900$2,630$2,870
95776$1,610$1,620$2,070$2,870$3,000
95798$1,660$1,670$2,140$2,960$3,100
95799$1,660$1,670$2,140$2,960$3,100
95912$1,450$1,460$1,900$2,630$2,870
95937$1,450$1,460$1,900$2,630$2,870

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Yolo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $129,600 (FY2025: $135,900, −4.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,250
+3.0%
$31,150
+3.1%
$35,050
+3.1%
$38,900
+3.0%
$42,050
+3.1%
$45,150
+3.1%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$45,400
+2.9%
$51,850
+2.9%
$58,350
+3.0%
$64,800
+2.9%
$70,000
+2.9%
$75,200
+2.9%
$80,400
+2.9%
$85,550
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$72,600
+3.0%
$83,000
+3.0%
$93,350
+3.0%
$103,700
+3.0%
$112,000
+2.9%
$120,300
+3.0%
$128,600
+3.0%
$136,900
+3.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California