California Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in California range from $1,084 to $4,254 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Santa Cruz County.
Rent increase cap: 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Use the California rent increase calculator →
Most affordable counties to rent in California (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda County | $2,290 | $2,805 | $3,592 | −3.7% | $135,750 |
| Alpine County | $1,167 | $1,526 | $2,113 | −0.2% | $99,850 |
| Amador County | $1,381 | $1,765 | $2,219 | +3.9% | $88,400 |
| Butte County | $1,190 | $1,509 | $2,090 | −7.1% | $77,700 |
| Calaveras County | $1,172 | $1,533 | $2,123 | −0.6% | $82,100 |
| Colusa County | $1,080 | $1,344 | $1,861 | +2.9% | $77,700 |
| Contra Costa County | $2,290 | $2,805 | $3,592 | −3.7% | $135,750 |
| Del Norte County | $1,292 | $1,406 | $1,947 | +2.6% | $77,700 |
| El Dorado County | $1,793 | $2,201 | $2,887 | −2.4% | $105,100 |
| Fresno County | $1,363 | $1,685 | $2,333 | +1.3% | $77,700 |
| Glenn County | $1,040 | $1,361 | $1,867 | −0.1% | $77,700 |
| Humboldt County | $1,188 | $1,554 | $2,152 | +0.3% | $77,700 |
| Imperial County | $1,030 | $1,347 | $1,819 | −1.1% | $77,700 |
| Inyo County | $1,346 | $1,465 | $1,996 | −3.2% | $77,700 |
| Kern County | $1,273 | $1,656 | $2,293 | +11.7% | $77,700 |
| Kings County | $1,183 | $1,512 | $2,094 | +2.9% | $77,700 |
| Lake County | $1,235 | $1,616 | $2,238 | +4.3% | $77,700 |
| Lassen County | $1,046 | $1,248 | $1,728 | −2.4% | $77,700 |
| Los Angeles County | $2,402 | $2,964 | $3,760 | +2.1% | $133,250 |
| Madera County | $1,272 | $1,460 | $2,022 | +6.1% | $77,700 |
| Marin County | $3,003 | $3,697 | $4,832 | +2.6% | $168,100 |
| Mariposa County | $1,147 | $1,486 | $2,058 | +2.2% | $77,700 |
| Mendocino County | $1,287 | $1,683 | $2,330 | −1.8% | $79,850 |
| Merced County | $1,262 | $1,517 | $2,087 | +0.9% | $77,700 |
| Modoc County | $856 | $1,084 | $1,501 | −2.2% | $77,700 |
| Mono County | $1,550 | $1,927 | $2,374 | +15.0% | $89,850 |
| Monterey County | $2,009 | $2,416 | $3,261 | −10.0% | $125,100 |
| Napa County | $2,580 | $3,375 | $4,201 | +1.8% | $140,950 |
| Nevada County | $1,441 | $1,885 | $2,610 | +4.0% | $100,100 |
| Orange County | $2,610 | $3,057 | $4,153 | −5.5% | $148,850 |
| Placer County | $1,793 | $2,201 | $2,887 | −2.4% | $105,100 |
| Plumas County | $1,087 | $1,422 | $1,883 | +0.8% | $77,700 |
| Riverside County | $1,705 | $2,103 | $2,771 | −4.5% | $98,400 |
| Sacramento County | $1,793 | $2,201 | $2,887 | −2.4% | $105,100 |
| San Benito County | $2,296 | $3,004 | $4,160 | +3.5% | $117,600 |
| San Bernardino County | $1,705 | $2,103 | $2,771 | −4.5% | $98,400 |
| San Diego County | $2,335 | $2,823 | $3,743 | −5.9% | $139,900 |
| San Francisco County | $3,003 | $3,697 | $4,832 | +2.6% | $168,100 |
| San Joaquin County | $1,628 | $2,015 | $2,790 | +15.7% | $86,500 |
| San Luis Obispo County | $2,079 | $2,720 | $3,634 | +1.8% | $122,400 |
| San Mateo County | $3,003 | $3,697 | $4,832 | +2.6% | $168,100 |
| Santa Barbara County | $2,711 | $3,106 | $3,990 | −0.6% | $145,700 |
| Santa Clara County | $2,778 | $3,272 | $4,396 | −6.1% | $162,400 |
| Santa Cruz County | $3,390 | $4,254 | $5,531 | +0.9% | $174,550 |
| Shasta County | $1,209 | $1,581 | $2,189 | −0.6% | $77,700 |
| Sierra County | $1,167 | $1,526 | $2,113 | −0.2% | $77,700 |
| Siskiyou County | $959 | $1,254 | $1,736 | +0.4% | $77,700 |
| Solano County | $1,876 | $2,342 | $3,053 | +7.5% | $104,500 |
| Sonoma County | $2,155 | $2,819 | $3,903 | −0.3% | $131,850 |
| Stanislaus County | $1,378 | $1,803 | $2,410 | +2.6% | $82,000 |
| Sutter County | $1,367 | $1,600 | $2,216 | +3.2% | $81,500 |
| Tehama County | $1,040 | $1,361 | $1,885 | −0.1% | $77,700 |
| Trinity County | $881 | $1,153 | $1,510 | −4.1% | $77,700 |
| Tulare County | $1,108 | $1,450 | $1,995 | −1.6% | $77,700 |
| Tuolumne County | $1,271 | $1,603 | $2,082 | +0.9% | $81,750 |
| Ventura County | $2,035 | $2,424 | $3,287 | −10.0% | $125,600 |
| Yolo County | $1,670 | $2,135 | $2,956 | +1.5% | $103,700 |
| Yuba County | $1,367 | $1,600 | $2,216 | +3.2% | $81,500 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.