Mendocino County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6832-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mendocino County is $1,683 a month, down 1.8% from $1,713 in FY2026. Mendocino County belongs to the Mendocino County, CA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mendocino County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,209$1,269−4.7%$1,089 – $1,329
1 bedroom$1,287$1,306−1.5%$1,159 – $1,415
2 bedrooms$1,683$1,713−1.8%$1,515 – $1,851
3 bedrooms$2,330$2,382−2.2%$2,097 – $2,563
4 bedrooms$2,610$2,789−6.4%$2,349 – $2,871

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mendocino County that is typically $1,515 to $1,851 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,929median income of renter households
$1,317Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,929 can afford about $1,223 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,683 is $460 (37.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $67,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $60,588 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mendocino County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,317 ±$51
Median income of renter households$48,929 ±$3,889
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.9% ±4.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.1% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)12,090

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,146$1,317+14.9%
Median renter household income$36,467$48,929+34.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.9%54.9%−1.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mendocino County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,100 (FY2025: $83,700, +18.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,000
+6.3%
$24,000
+6.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,950
+6.2%
$39,950
+6.3%
$44,950
+6.3%
$49,900
+6.3%
$53,900
+6.2%
$57,900
+6.2%
$61,900
+6.3%
$65,900
+6.3%
Low income (80%)$55,900
+6.3%
$63,900
+6.3%
$71,900
+6.4%
$79,850
+6.3%
$86,250
+6.3%
$92,650
+6.3%
$99,050
+6.3%
$105,450
+6.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California