Inyo County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4652-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3461-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Inyo County is $1,465 a month, down 3.2% from $1,514 in FY2026. Inyo County belongs to the Inyo County, CA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Inyo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,020$1,058−3.6%$918 – $1,122
1 bedroom$1,346$1,381−2.5%$1,212 – $1,480
2 bedrooms$1,465$1,514−3.2%$1,319 – $1,611
3 bedrooms$1,996$1,940+2.9%$1,797 – $2,195
4 bedrooms$2,449$2,540−3.6%$2,205 – $2,693

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Inyo County that is typically $1,319 to $1,611 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$64,907median income of renter households
$1,189Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $64,907 can afford about $1,623 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,465 is $158 (9.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $52,740 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Inyo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,189 ±$112
Median income of renter households$64,907 ±$5,036
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.5% ±8.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.9% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,397

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$919$1,189+29.4%
Median renter household income$44,717$64,907+45.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.4%35.5%−7.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Inyo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,300 (FY2025: $97,200, −0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+1.2%
$23,350
+1.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
+1.2%
$38,850
+1.2%
$43,700
+1.2%
$48,550
+1.1%
$52,450
+1.2%
$56,350
+1.2%
$60,250
+1.3%
$64,100
+1.1%
Low income (80%)$54,400
+1.2%
$62,200
+1.3%
$69,950
+1.2%
$77,700
+1.2%
$83,950
+1.3%
$90,150
+1.2%
$96,350
+1.2%
$102,600
+1.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California