Solano County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,3422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,8761-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$104,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$120,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Solano County is $2,342 a month, up 7.5% from $2,178 in FY2026. Solano County belongs to the Vallejo, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Solano County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,706$1,567+8.9%$1,536 – $1,876
1 bedroom$1,876$1,705+10.0%$1,689 – $2,063
2 bedrooms$2,342$2,178+7.5%$2,108 – $2,576
3 bedrooms$3,053$2,911+4.9%$2,748 – $3,358
4 bedrooms$3,483$3,297+5.6%$3,135 – $3,831

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Solano County that is typically $2,108 to $2,576 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$70,145median income of renter households
$2,163Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $70,145 can afford about $1,754 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,342 is $588 (33.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $93,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $84,312 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Solano County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,163 ±$31
Median income of renter households$70,145 ±$3,234
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)60.2% ±2.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.9% ±2.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)55,358

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,592$2,163+35.9%
Median renter household income$56,606$70,145+23.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.8%60.2%+6.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,620 to $3,790 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
94503$2,640$2,890$3,790$4,710$5,710
94510$1,860$2,050$2,560$3,340$3,810
94512$1,490$1,640$2,050$2,670$3,050
94533$1,640$1,800$2,250$2,930$3,350
94534$2,160$2,370$2,990$3,860$4,450
94535$2,400$2,640$3,290$4,290$4,890
94558$2,460$2,700$3,530$4,390$5,330
94571$1,180$1,300$1,620$2,110$2,410
94585$1,760$1,940$2,420$3,150$3,600
94589$1,720$1,890$2,360$3,080$3,510
94590$1,620$1,790$2,230$2,910$3,320
94591$2,060$2,280$2,990$3,800$4,450
94592$2,250$2,480$3,090$4,030$4,600
95612$2,230$2,240$2,870$3,970$4,160
95616$1,950$1,960$2,510$3,480$3,640
95618$2,060$2,070$2,650$3,670$3,840
95620$1,450$1,570$1,970$2,630$2,970
95625$1,870$2,050$2,560$3,340$3,810
95687$1,910$2,100$2,620$3,420$3,900
95688$1,700$1,870$2,340$3,050$3,480
95690$1,310$1,360$1,670$2,190$2,520
95694$1,450$1,540$1,970$2,630$2,970
95696$1,700$1,870$2,340$3,050$3,480

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Solano County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $120,300 (FY2025: $124,600, −3.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,450
−4.9%
$31,400
−4.8%
$35,300
−4.9%
$39,200
−4.9%
$42,350
−4.8%
$45,500
−4.8%
$50,040
−2.1%
$55,720
+2.4%
Very low income (50%)$45,750
−4.9%
$52,250
−4.9%
$58,800
−4.9%
$65,300
−4.9%
$70,550
−4.9%
$75,750
−5.0%
$81,000
−4.9%
$86,200
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$73,150
−4.9%
$83,600
−4.9%
$94,050
−5.0%
$104,500
−4.9%
$112,900
−4.9%
$121,250
−4.9%
$129,600
−4.9%
$137,950
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California