Madera County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4602-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2721-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Madera County is $1,460 a month, up 6.1% from $1,376 in FY2026. Madera County belongs to the Madera County, CA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Madera County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,264$1,055+19.8%$1,138 – $1,390
1 bedroom$1,272$1,062+19.8%$1,145 – $1,399
2 bedrooms$1,460$1,376+6.1%$1,314 – $1,606
3 bedrooms$2,022$1,914+5.6%$1,820 – $2,224
4 bedrooms$2,440$2,275+7.3%$2,196 – $2,684

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Madera County that is typically $1,314 to $1,606 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,645median income of renter households
$1,390Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,645 can afford about $1,191 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,460 is $269 (22.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $52,560 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Madera County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,390 ±$42
Median income of renter households$47,645 ±$2,840
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.8% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.5% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,571

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,014$1,390+37.1%
Median renter household income$36,123$47,645+31.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.4%56.8%+2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,320 to $2,460 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
93601$1,300$1,360$1,640$2,260$2,580
93602$1,450$1,460$1,800$2,490$2,850
93604$1,350$1,360$1,560$2,160$2,610
93610$1,180$1,180$1,360$1,880$2,270
93614$1,620$1,630$1,870$2,590$3,130
93620$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93622$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93623$1,380$1,420$1,670$2,320$2,710
93626$1,860$1,880$2,270$3,140$3,660
93630$1,290$1,300$1,610$2,230$2,550
93636$1,660$1,670$1,920$2,660$3,210
93637$1,260$1,260$1,450$2,010$2,420
93638$1,250$1,250$1,440$1,990$2,410
93639$1,260$1,270$1,460$2,020$2,440
93643$1,140$1,150$1,320$1,830$2,210
93644$1,530$1,540$1,770$2,450$2,960
93645$1,440$1,450$1,680$2,320$2,780
93653$1,330$1,370$1,610$2,230$2,610
93669$1,270$1,280$1,470$2,030$2,450
93720$1,980$1,990$2,460$3,410$3,900

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Madera County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,200 (FY2025: $80,800, +1.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+3.5%
$23,350
+3.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
+3.3%
$38,850
+3.3%
$43,700
+3.3%
$48,550
+3.4%
$52,450
+3.3%
$56,350
+3.4%
$60,250
+3.4%
$64,100
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$54,400
+3.4%
$62,200
+3.5%
$69,950
+3.5%
$77,700
+3.5%
$83,950
+3.5%
$90,150
+3.4%
$96,350
+3.4%
$102,600
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California