Sierra County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5262-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sierra County is $1,526 a month, down 0.2% from $1,529 in FY2026. Sierra County belongs to the Sierra County, CA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sierra County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,063$1,068−0.5%$957 – $1,169
1 bedroom$1,167$1,165+0.2%$1,051 – $1,283
2 bedrooms$1,526$1,529−0.2%$1,374 – $1,678
3 bedrooms$2,113$2,126−0.6%$1,902 – $2,324
4 bedrooms$2,522$2,527−0.2%$2,270 – $2,774

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sierra County that is typically $1,374 to $1,678 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$54,030median income of renter households
–Median gross rent, all units (low reliability)
–Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $54,030 can afford about $1,351 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,526 is $175 (13.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $61,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,936 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sierra County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)–
Median income of renter households$54,030 ±$17,651
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.1% ±49.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)0.0% ±6.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)202

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$972––
Median renter household income$34,485$54,030+56.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.5%43.1%+0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Sierra County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,000 (FY2025: $81,100, +8.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+3.5%
$23,350
+3.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
+3.3%
$38,850
+3.3%
$43,700
+3.3%
$48,550
+3.4%
$52,450
+3.3%
$56,350
+3.4%
$60,250
+3.4%
$64,100
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$54,400
+3.4%
$62,200
+3.5%
$69,950
+3.5%
$77,700
+3.5%
$83,950
+3.5%
$90,150
+3.4%
$96,350
+3.4%
$102,600
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California