Santa Barbara County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$3,1062-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,7111-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$145,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$118,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Santa Barbara County is $3,106 a month, down 0.6% from $3,124 in FY2026. Santa Barbara County belongs to the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Santa Barbara County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$2,479$2,459+0.8%$2,232 – $2,726
1 bedroom$2,711$2,746−1.3%$2,440 – $2,982
2 bedrooms$3,106$3,124−0.6%$2,796 – $3,416
3 bedrooms$3,990$4,075−2.1%$3,591 – $4,389
4 bedrooms$4,557$4,647−1.9%$4,102 – $5,012

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Santa Barbara County that is typically $2,796 to $3,416 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$70,675median income of renter households
$2,131Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
58%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $70,675 can afford about $1,767 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $3,106 is $1,339 (75.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $124,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $111,816 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Santa Barbara County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,131 ±$35
Median income of renter households$70,675 ±$2,599
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.7% ±1.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.6% ±1.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)67,610

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,643$2,131+29.7%
Median renter household income$53,502$70,675+32.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.8%57.7%+0.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,190 to $4,360 depending on the ZIP code.

All 41 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
93013$2,730$2,990$3,430$4,400$5,030
93014$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93067$2,730$2,990$3,430$4,460$5,030
93101$3,070$3,360$3,850$4,950$5,650
93102$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93103$2,890$3,160$3,620$4,650$5,310
93105$2,900$3,170$3,630$4,660$5,330
93106$2,680$2,930$3,360$4,320$4,930
93108$2,900$3,270$3,690$4,870$5,430
93109$3,480$3,810$4,360$5,600$6,400
93110$2,830$3,090$3,540$4,550$5,190
93111$3,370$3,680$4,220$5,420$6,190
93116$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93117$2,680$2,930$3,360$4,320$4,930
93118$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93120$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93121$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93130$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93140$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93150$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93160$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93190$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93199$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93252$1,710$1,950$2,190$2,920$3,320
93254$2,220$2,480$2,820$3,670$4,190
93427$2,590$2,840$3,250$4,180$4,770
93429$2,750$3,020$3,450$4,430$5,060
93434$2,220$2,480$2,820$3,670$4,190
93436$2,220$2,480$2,820$3,670$4,190
93437$2,970$3,250$3,720$4,780$5,460
93438$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93440$2,380$2,610$2,980$3,840$4,380
93441$2,840$3,110$3,560$4,570$5,220
93454$2,220$2,480$2,820$3,670$4,190
93455$2,720$2,980$3,410$4,380$5,000
93456$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93457$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560
93458$2,310$2,520$2,890$3,710$4,240
93460$3,340$3,650$4,180$5,370$6,130
93463$2,220$2,480$2,820$3,670$4,190
93464$2,480$2,710$3,110$4,000$4,560

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Santa Barbara County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $118,600 (FY2025: $113,300, +4.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$38,300
+3.2%
$43,750
+3.2%
$49,200
+3.1%
$54,650
+3.2%
$59,050
+3.2%
$63,400
+3.2%
$67,800
+3.2%
$72,150
+3.2%
Very low income (50%)$63,750
+3.2%
$72,850
+3.2%
$81,950
+3.1%
$91,050
+3.2%
$98,350
+3.1%
$105,650
+3.2%
$112,950
+3.2%
$120,200
+3.2%
Low income (80%)$102,000
+3.2%
$116,600
+3.2%
$131,150
+3.2%
$145,700
+3.2%
$157,400
+3.2%
$169,050
+3.2%
$180,700
+3.2%
$192,350
+3.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California