Glenn County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3612-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0401-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glenn County is $1,361 a month, down 0.1% from $1,362 in FY2026. Glenn County belongs to the Glenn County, CA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Glenn County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$948$939+1.0%$854 – $1,042
1 bedroom$1,040$1,038+0.2%$936 – $1,144
2 bedrooms$1,361$1,362−0.1%$1,225 – $1,497
3 bedrooms$1,867$1,807+3.3%$1,681 – $2,053
4 bedrooms$2,251$2,179+3.3%$2,026 – $2,476

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Glenn County that is typically $1,225 to $1,497 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,274median income of renter households
$1,120Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,274 can afford about $1,082 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,361 is $279 (25.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $54,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,996 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Glenn County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,120 ±$85
Median income of renter households$43,274 ±$5,356
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.5% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.0% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,301

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$835$1,120+34.1%
Median renter household income$29,120$43,274+48.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.0%50.5%+0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Glenn County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,100 (FY2025: $87,700, −4.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+3.5%
$23,350
+3.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
+3.3%
$38,850
+3.3%
$43,700
+3.3%
$48,550
+3.4%
$52,450
+3.3%
$56,350
+3.4%
$60,250
+3.4%
$64,100
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$54,400
+3.4%
$62,200
+3.5%
$69,950
+3.5%
$77,700
+3.5%
$83,950
+3.5%
$90,150
+3.4%
$96,350
+3.4%
$102,600
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California