Kings County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5122-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1831-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kings County is $1,512 a month, up 2.9% from $1,469 in FY2026. Kings County belongs to the Hanford-Corcoran, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kings County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,175$1,150+2.2%$1,058 – $1,292
1 bedroom$1,183$1,157+2.2%$1,065 – $1,301
2 bedrooms$1,512$1,469+2.9%$1,361 – $1,663
3 bedrooms$2,094$2,043+2.5%$1,885 – $2,303
4 bedrooms$2,467$2,451+0.7%$2,221 – $2,713

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kings County that is typically $1,361 to $1,663 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,568median income of renter households
$1,331Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,568 can afford about $1,339 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,512 is $173 (12.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,432 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kings County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,331 ±$49
Median income of renter households$53,568 ±$4,781
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.7% ±4.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.3% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,667

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$990$1,331+34.4%
Median renter household income$41,357$53,568+29.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.2%48.7%+0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,330 to $1,770 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
93201$1,040$1,050$1,330$1,840$2,210
93202$1,190$1,200$1,530$2,120$2,500
93204$1,040$1,050$1,340$1,860$2,240
93212$1,050$1,060$1,350$1,870$2,210
93230$1,130$1,140$1,460$2,020$2,380
93232$1,170$1,180$1,510$2,090$2,460
93239$1,040$1,050$1,330$1,840$2,210
93242$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93245$1,380$1,380$1,770$2,450$2,890
93246$1,270$1,270$1,610$2,230$2,610
93266$1,270$1,280$1,630$2,260$2,660
93274$1,180$1,190$1,560$2,150$2,520
93631$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93656$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kings County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,900 (FY2025: $84,300, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+3.5%
$23,350
+3.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
+3.3%
$38,850
+3.3%
$43,700
+3.3%
$48,550
+3.4%
$52,450
+3.3%
$56,350
+3.4%
$60,250
+3.4%
$64,100
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$54,400
+3.4%
$62,200
+3.5%
$69,950
+3.5%
$77,700
+3.5%
$83,950
+3.5%
$90,150
+3.4%
$96,350
+3.4%
$102,600
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California