Sutter County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6002-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sutter County is $1,600 a month, up 3.2% from $1,550 in FY2026. Sutter County belongs to the Yuba City, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sutter County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,159$1,166−0.6%$1,044 – $1,274
1 bedroom$1,367$1,272+7.5%$1,231 – $1,503
2 bedrooms$1,600$1,550+3.2%$1,440 – $1,760
3 bedrooms$2,216$2,156+2.8%$1,995 – $2,437
4 bedrooms$2,674$2,600+2.8%$2,407 – $2,941

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sutter County that is typically $1,440 to $1,760 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,129median income of renter households
$1,439Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,129 can afford about $1,403 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,600 is $197 (14.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $64,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $57,600 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sutter County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,439 ±$44
Median income of renter households$56,129 ±$3,670
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.2% ±5.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.3% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,885

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,033$1,439+39.3%
Median renter household income$38,814$56,129+44.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.5%53.2%+0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,400 to $2,420 depending on the ZIP code.

All 33 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
95626$1,600$1,650$2,030$2,660$3,070
95645$1,450$1,460$1,900$2,630$2,870
95659$1,500$1,720$2,040$2,810$3,330
95668$1,770$2,060$2,420$3,340$4,020
95674$1,050$1,210$1,420$1,970$2,370
95676$1,260$1,330$1,650$2,280$2,500
95692$1,200$1,410$1,650$2,280$2,760
95836$1,200$1,420$1,660$2,300$2,770
95837$1,670$1,700$2,130$2,850$3,160
95901$1,130$1,330$1,560$2,160$2,600
95903$1,740$2,050$2,400$3,320$4,010
95914$1,050$1,170$1,470$2,040$2,460
95918$1,090$1,290$1,510$2,090$2,520
95919$1,090$1,290$1,510$2,090$2,520
95922$1,050$1,150$1,400$1,950$2,340
95925$1,090$1,290$1,510$2,090$2,520
95930$1,060$1,190$1,510$2,090$2,520
95935$1,090$1,290$1,510$2,090$2,520
95941$1,060$1,190$1,510$2,090$2,520
95948$1,050$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,460
95953$1,130$1,330$1,560$2,160$2,610
95957$1,200$1,300$1,580$2,190$2,510
95960$1,240$1,360$1,740$2,410$2,900
95961$1,140$1,340$1,570$2,170$2,620
95962$1,090$1,290$1,510$2,090$2,520
95966$1,050$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,460
95972$1,090$1,290$1,510$2,090$2,520
95977$1,440$1,620$2,040$2,820$3,400
95981$1,050$1,160$1,450$1,960$2,340
95982$1,290$1,520$1,780$2,460$2,980
95991$1,200$1,410$1,650$2,280$2,760
95992$1,200$1,420$1,660$2,300$2,770
95993$1,310$1,550$1,810$2,510$3,030

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Sutter County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,900 (FY2025: $98,900, +3.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,400
+5.9%
$24,450
+6.1%
$27,500
+3.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,700
+6.3%
$40,800
+6.3%
$45,900
+6.3%
$50,950
+6.1%
$55,050
+6.2%
$59,150
+6.2%
$63,200
+6.2%
$67,300
+6.2%
Low income (80%)$57,050
+6.1%
$65,200
+6.2%
$73,350
+6.2%
$81,500
+6.2%
$88,050
+6.2%
$94,550
+6.2%
$101,100
+6.2%
$107,600
+6.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California