Sonoma County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,8192-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,1551-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$131,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$133,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sonoma County is $2,819 a month, down 0.3% from $2,827 in FY2026. Sonoma County belongs to the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sonoma County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,980$1,949+1.6%$1,782 – $2,178
1 bedroom$2,155$2,155±0.0%$1,940 – $2,370
2 bedrooms$2,819$2,827−0.3%$2,538 – $3,100
3 bedrooms$3,903$3,887+0.4%$3,513 – $4,293
4 bedrooms$4,295$4,147+3.6%$3,866 – $4,724

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sonoma County that is typically $2,538 to $3,100 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$77,033median income of renter households
$2,158Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $77,033 can afford about $1,926 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,819 is $893 (46.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $112,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $101,484 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sonoma County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,158 ±$30
Median income of renter households$77,033 ±$3,527
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.8% ±2.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.3% ±1.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)67,307

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,621$2,158+33.1%
Median renter household income$57,750$77,033+33.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.9%54.8%−0.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,550 to $3,390 depending on the ZIP code.

All 53 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
94515$2,060$2,280$2,990$3,800$4,450
94574$2,160$2,370$3,100$3,860$4,680
94922$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
94923$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
94927$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
94928$2,160$2,350$3,080$4,260$4,690
94931$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,780
94945$2,240$2,680$3,250$4,150$4,530
94951$1,910$2,080$2,720$3,770$4,140
94952$2,240$2,680$3,250$4,150$4,570
94953$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
94954$2,380$2,590$3,390$4,690$5,160
94955$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
94972$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
94975$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
94999$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
95401$2,040$2,220$2,900$4,020$4,420
95402$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
95403$2,090$2,280$2,980$4,130$4,540
95404$1,950$2,130$2,780$3,850$4,240
95405$2,170$2,360$3,090$4,280$4,710
95406$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
95407$1,820$1,980$2,590$3,590$3,950
95409$2,210$2,410$3,150$4,360$4,800
95412$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
95416$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
95419$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95421$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95425$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95430$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95431$1,860$2,020$2,640$3,660$4,030
95433$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
95436$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95439$2,100$2,290$2,990$4,140$4,560
95441$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95442$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95444$1,850$2,020$2,640$3,660$4,020
95445$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95446$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95448$2,000$2,180$2,850$3,950$4,340
95450$2,040$2,220$2,910$4,030$4,430
95452$2,020$2,210$2,890$3,880$4,390
95462$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95465$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95471$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95472$1,850$2,020$2,640$3,660$4,020
95473$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
95476$2,060$2,280$2,990$3,960$4,450
95480$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95486$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
95487$1,980$2,160$2,820$3,900$4,300
95492$2,130$2,320$3,040$4,210$4,630
95497$2,040$2,220$2,910$4,030$4,430

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Sonoma County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $133,400 (FY2025: $132,000, +1.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$34,650
+9.1%
$39,600
+9.2%
$44,550
+9.2%
$49,450
+9.2%
$53,450
+9.2%
$57,400
+9.2%
$61,350
+9.2%
$65,300
+9.2%
Very low income (50%)$57,700
+9.2%
$65,950
+9.2%
$74,200
+9.2%
$82,400
+9.1%
$89,000
+9.1%
$95,600
+9.1%
$102,200
+9.1%
$108,800
+9.1%
Low income (80%)$92,300
+9.0%
$105,500
+9.0%
$118,700
+9.0%
$131,850
+9.1%
$142,400
+9.0%
$152,950
+9.1%
$163,500
+9.0%
$174,050
+9.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California