Monterey County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,4162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,0091-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$125,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$110,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monterey County is $2,416 a month, down 10.0% from $2,684 in FY2026. Monterey County belongs to the Salinas, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Monterey County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,956$2,173−10.0%$1,761 – $2,151
1 bedroom$2,009$2,232−10.0%$1,809 – $2,209
2 bedrooms$2,416$2,684−10.0%$2,175 – $2,657
3 bedrooms$3,261$3,623−10.0%$2,935 – $3,587
4 bedrooms$3,551$3,945−10.0%$3,196 – $3,906

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Monterey County that is typically $2,175 to $2,657 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$73,346median income of renter households
$2,055Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $73,346 can afford about $1,834 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,416 is $582 (31.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $96,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $86,976 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Monterey County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,055 ±$32
Median income of renter households$73,346 ±$3,092
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.6% ±2.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.3% ±1.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)60,610

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,495$2,055+37.5%
Median renter household income$53,753$73,346+36.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.5%55.6%+0.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,430 to $3,420 depending on the ZIP code.

All 38 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
93210$1,990$2,020$2,620$3,550$3,780
93426$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,700
93450$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93451$1,970$2,020$2,590$3,450$3,960
93901$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93902$1,970$2,050$2,430$3,270$3,560
93905$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93906$2,030$2,080$2,510$3,380$3,680
93907$2,070$2,150$2,540$3,420$3,730
93908$2,570$2,600$3,160$4,380$4,820
93912$1,970$2,050$2,430$3,270$3,560
93915$1,970$2,050$2,430$3,270$3,560
93920$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93921$2,770$2,890$3,420$4,490$4,890
93922$1,970$2,050$2,430$3,270$3,560
93923$2,220$2,310$2,740$3,690$4,020
93924$2,160$2,220$2,680$3,600$3,920
93925$1,990$2,020$2,620$3,550$3,780
93926$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93927$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93928$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93930$1,990$2,020$2,620$3,550$3,780
93932$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93933$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93940$2,340$2,410$2,890$3,890$4,240
93942$1,970$2,050$2,430$3,270$3,560
93943$2,200$2,360$2,790$3,590$3,820
93944$2,430$2,490$3,000$4,040$4,400
93950$2,600$2,670$3,210$4,320$4,710
93953$2,570$2,600$3,160$4,380$4,820
93954$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93955$2,070$2,120$2,550$3,440$3,750
93960$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
93962$2,570$2,600$3,160$4,380$4,820
95004$2,420$2,510$3,140$4,220$4,570
95012$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
95039$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,560
95076$2,510$2,640$3,300$4,280$4,460

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Monterey County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $110,500 (FY2025: $104,500, +5.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$32,850
+8.1%
$37,550
+8.1%
$42,250
+8.1%
$46,900
+8.1%
$50,700
+8.1%
$54,450
+8.1%
$58,200
+8.1%
$61,950
+8.1%
Very low income (50%)$54,750
+8.2%
$62,600
+8.2%
$70,400
+8.1%
$78,200
+8.2%
$84,500
+8.2%
$90,750
+8.2%
$97,000
+8.2%
$103,250
+8.2%
Low income (80%)$87,600
+8.1%
$100,100
+8.1%
$112,600
+8.1%
$125,100
+8.1%
$135,150
+8.1%
$145,150
+8.1%
$155,150
+8.1%
$165,150
+8.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California