Tulare County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4502-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1081-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tulare County is $1,450 a month, down 1.6% from $1,474 in FY2026. Tulare County belongs to the Visalia, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Tulare County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,101$1,116−1.3%$991 – $1,211
1 bedroom$1,108$1,123−1.3%$998 – $1,218
2 bedrooms$1,450$1,474−1.6%$1,305 – $1,595
3 bedrooms$1,995$2,028−1.6%$1,796 – $2,194
4 bedrooms$2,338$2,393−2.3%$2,105 – $2,571

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Tulare County that is typically $1,305 to $1,595 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,925median income of renter households
$1,280Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,925 can afford about $1,273 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,450 is $177 (13.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $52,200 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Tulare County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,280 ±$25
Median income of renter households$50,925 ±$1,399
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.5% ±2.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.3% ±1.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)55,258

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$942$1,280+35.9%
Median renter household income$33,142$50,925+53.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.8%50.5%−5.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,330 to $1,750 depending on the ZIP code.

All 50 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
93201$1,040$1,050$1,330$1,840$2,210
93207$1,100$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,340
93208$1,100$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,340
93212$1,050$1,060$1,350$1,870$2,210
93215$1,150$1,160$1,510$2,090$2,520
93218$1,060$1,060$1,390$1,910$2,240
93219$1,020$1,030$1,340$1,860$2,240
93221$1,140$1,150$1,500$2,060$2,420
93223$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,830$2,160
93227$1,180$1,190$1,560$2,150$2,520
93230$1,130$1,140$1,460$2,020$2,380
93235$1,030$1,040$1,360$1,870$2,190
93237$1,330$1,340$1,750$2,410$2,820
93238$1,090$1,090$1,420$1,960$2,370
93244$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,170$2,540
93247$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,830$2,160
93256$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,880$2,210
93257$1,020$1,020$1,340$1,840$2,160
93258$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,830$2,160
93260$1,100$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,340
93261$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,830$2,160
93262$1,330$1,340$1,750$2,410$2,820
93265$1,110$1,120$1,460$2,010$2,360
93267$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,830$2,160
93270$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,830$2,160
93271$1,330$1,340$1,750$2,410$2,820
93272$1,090$1,090$1,430$1,970$2,310
93274$1,180$1,190$1,560$2,150$2,520
93275$1,100$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,340
93277$1,230$1,240$1,620$2,230$2,610
93278$1,100$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,340
93279$1,100$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,340
93286$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,830$2,160
93290$1,100$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,340
93291$1,180$1,190$1,560$2,150$2,520
93292$1,290$1,300$1,700$2,340$2,740
93527$1,020$1,250$1,370$1,860$2,290
93603$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93615$1,080$1,090$1,420$1,950$2,290
93618$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93631$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93633$1,100$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,340
93641$1,330$1,340$1,670$2,310$2,650
93646$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93647$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93654$1,260$1,270$1,570$2,180$2,500
93666$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,830$2,160
93670$1,190$1,200$1,580$2,170$2,550
93673$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,830$2,160
93675$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Tulare County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,400 (FY2025: $82,100, −6.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+3.5%
$23,350
+3.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
+3.3%
$38,850
+3.3%
$43,700
+3.3%
$48,550
+3.4%
$52,450
+3.3%
$56,350
+3.4%
$60,250
+3.4%
$64,100
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$54,400
+3.4%
$62,200
+3.5%
$69,950
+3.5%
$77,700
+3.5%
$83,950
+3.5%
$90,150
+3.4%
$96,350
+3.4%
$102,600
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California