Imperial County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3472-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0301-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Imperial County is $1,347 a month, down 1.1% from $1,362 in FY2026. Imperial County belongs to the El Centro, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Imperial County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$938$939−0.1%$845 – $1,031
1 bedroom$1,030$1,038−0.8%$927 – $1,133
2 bedrooms$1,347$1,362−1.1%$1,213 – $1,481
3 bedrooms$1,819$1,845−1.4%$1,638 – $2,000
4 bedrooms$2,251$2,285−1.5%$2,026 – $2,476

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Imperial County that is typically $1,213 to $1,481 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,992median income of renter households
$1,056Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,992 can afford about $975 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,347 is $372 (38.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,492 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Imperial County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,056 ±$30
Median income of renter households$38,992 ±$2,428
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.0% ±3.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.0% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)20,053

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$830$1,056+27.2%
Median renter household income$27,522$38,992+41.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.9%53.0%−1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,230 to $1,990 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
92004$1,310$1,410$1,750$2,340$2,860
92222$850$940$1,230$1,670$2,060
92225$1,530$1,600$1,990$2,630$3,170
92227$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,120
92231$1,000$1,100$1,440$1,940$2,410
92232$940$1,030$1,350$1,820$2,260
92233$850$940$1,230$1,670$2,060
92243$940$1,030$1,350$1,820$2,260
92244$940$1,030$1,350$1,820$2,260
92249$1,000$1,100$1,440$1,940$2,410
92250$850$940$1,230$1,670$2,060
92251$1,230$1,350$1,760$2,380$2,940
92257$850$940$1,230$1,670$2,060
92259$1,260$1,370$1,770$2,380$2,930
92266$850$940$1,230$1,670$2,060
92273$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,120
92274$1,530$1,600$1,990$2,630$3,170
92275$1,050$1,150$1,510$2,040$2,520
92281$860$940$1,230$1,670$2,060
92283$850$940$1,230$1,670$2,060

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Imperial County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,500 (FY2025: $73,100, +3.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+3.5%
$23,350
+3.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
+3.3%
$38,850
+3.3%
$43,700
+3.3%
$48,550
+3.4%
$52,450
+3.3%
$56,350
+3.4%
$60,250
+3.4%
$64,100
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$54,400
+3.4%
$62,200
+3.5%
$69,950
+3.5%
$77,700
+3.5%
$83,950
+3.5%
$90,150
+3.4%
$96,350
+3.4%
$102,600
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California