Merced County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2621-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Merced County is $1,517 a month, up 0.9% from $1,503 in FY2026. Merced County belongs to the Merced, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Merced County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,200$1,116+7.5%$1,080 – $1,320
1 bedroom$1,262$1,213+4.0%$1,136 – $1,388
2 bedrooms$1,517$1,503+0.9%$1,366 – $1,668
3 bedrooms$2,087$2,067+1.0%$1,879 – $2,295
4 bedrooms$2,477$2,503−1.0%$2,230 – $2,724

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Merced County that is typically $1,366 to $1,668 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,208median income of renter households
$1,343Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,208 can afford about $1,255 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,517 is $262 (20.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,612 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Merced County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,343 ±$27
Median income of renter households$50,208 ±$2,483
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.9% ±2.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.1% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)35,813

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,021$1,343+31.5%
Median renter household income$38,741$50,208+29.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.6%51.9%+1.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,360 to $1,860 depending on the ZIP code.

All 27 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
93610$1,180$1,180$1,360$1,880$2,270
93620$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93622$1,220$1,220$1,500$2,090$2,400
93635$1,390$1,460$1,760$2,420$2,870
93661$1,200$1,260$1,520$2,090$2,480
93665$1,160$1,220$1,470$2,020$2,390
95301$1,120$1,180$1,420$1,950$2,330
95303$1,010$1,100$1,360$1,870$2,260
95312$1,010$1,100$1,360$1,870$2,260
95315$1,120$1,170$1,410$1,940$2,300
95316$1,130$1,230$1,600$2,200$2,550
95317$1,010$1,100$1,360$1,870$2,260
95322$1,180$1,240$1,590$2,200$2,550
95324$1,360$1,430$1,720$2,370$2,810
95333$1,010$1,100$1,360$1,870$2,260
95334$1,320$1,390$1,670$2,300$2,730
95340$1,120$1,180$1,420$1,950$2,320
95341$1,150$1,210$1,460$2,010$2,380
95343$1,200$1,260$1,520$2,090$2,480
95344$1,200$1,260$1,520$2,090$2,480
95348$1,470$1,550$1,860$2,560$3,040
95360$1,130$1,230$1,590$2,200$2,550
95365$1,010$1,100$1,360$1,870$2,260
95369$1,050$1,110$1,360$1,870$2,260
95374$1,010$1,100$1,360$1,870$2,260
95380$1,180$1,280$1,660$2,230$2,610
95388$1,010$1,100$1,360$1,870$2,260

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Merced County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,800 (FY2025: $84,000, −9.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+3.5%
$23,350
+3.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
+3.3%
$38,850
+3.3%
$43,700
+3.3%
$48,550
+3.4%
$52,450
+3.3%
$56,350
+3.4%
$60,250
+3.4%
$64,100
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$54,400
+3.4%
$62,200
+3.5%
$69,950
+3.5%
$77,700
+3.5%
$83,950
+3.5%
$90,150
+3.4%
$96,350
+3.4%
$102,600
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California